Real-time detection of acute cerebral infarction and cerebrovascular abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Satoshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (80830091)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords拡散強調画像 / 急性期脳梗塞 / 脳血管異常 / リアルタイム検出
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、深層学習の医療への応用の期待が高まっているが、深層学習の応用は診断精度の向上以外の方面にも検討する余地がある。本研究計画においては、深層学習を用いて、脳MRIにおける急性期脳梗塞所見のリアルタイム検出、脳MRIにおける脳血管異常のリアルタイム検出を可能とする基盤整備を行っていく。具体的には、撮像された画像をリアルタイムに監視し、拡散強調画像の異常高信号や、MRAにおける血管描出不良が見られた場合に、即座に警告するシステムを構築していく。リアルタイム検出のシステムを確立した上で、脳CTにおける急性期脳梗塞所見のリアルタイム検出にも取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diffusion-weighted imaging of brain MRI is a very useful imaging method that depicts acute cerebral infarction as high signal. In order to improve the real-time detectability, we found a new study item that we need to investigate how to reduce artifacts. Diffusion-weighted imaging with silent technology was suggested to be useful in terms of lesion detection and artifact frequency. The usefulness of diffusion-weighted images with low image distortion was also confirmed. To construct a real-time detection system for acute stroke, we created a diffusion-weighted image map of healthy subjects in standard brain space using the healthy database of our institution, and prepared an environment to statistically compare the diffusion-weighted image with that of acute stroke patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性期脳梗塞を高信号として描出できる脳MRIの拡散強調画像を複数の種類において評価した。静音化技術の備わった拡散強調画像については、病変の検出能やアーチファクトの頻度の観点から、その有用性を明らかにした。画像の歪みの少ない拡散強調画像についても、その有用性を確認した。急性期脳梗塞所見のリアルタイム検出に向けて、将来に繋がる研究成果が得られた。