| Project/Area Number |
19K17267
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 放射線治療 / 放射線防護 / 還元型CoQ10 / 質量分析 / 脳 / 放射線 / 心臓 / 還元型 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は、がんに対する放射線治療効果を阻害せず、正常臓器を防護する物質として還元型コエンザイムQ10(CoQ10)を見出した。現在では、がんの治療技術の進歩による生存期間の延長により中枢神経の放射線有害反応は重要な問題となりつつある。我々は還元型CoQ10が活性酸素種の除去により腸管を防護し、放射線の腫瘍に対する抗腫瘍効果を低減させないことを先行研究にて示した。この還元型CoQ10が血液脳関門を通過するという報告から脳の放射線防護剤として期待できるという着想に至った。本研究においては還元型CoQ10がBBBを通過して中枢神経においても放射線防護効果を発揮できるか否かを検証する事を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is an urgent need to improve the treatment outcome of malignant glioma, one of the most intractable malignant tumors. In cases where complete surgical resection is difficult, the combination of radiation therapy further increases the expectation for curative and long-term survival. On the other hand, adverse reactions of radiation to normal tissues may result in decreased quality of life, and sometimes, sufficient doses cannot be prescribed. Therefore, there is a need to develop a method to protect only normal tissues without degrading the therapeutic effect of radiation on tumors. In the present study, we aimed to verify whether reduced CoQ10, which has been shown to have radioprotective effects on the intestinal tract in our laboratory, can also exert radioprotective effects on the central nervous system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
悪性神経膠腫には、MGMT やIDH1 などの分子病理的な予後不良因子に解析も発展しつつある が、有害反応軽減への取組みは世界的にも稀有である。イメージング質量分による解析はこれまで未知で視覚する事が困難であった放射線照射による脳中のコエンザイムQ10 の酸化還元変化反応が実証できれば、放射線治療を受ける患者に有害反応のみを低減した新規治療戦略を提案できると考えた。