Portal vein embolization using N-butyl-2-cyanoacrylate, Lipiodol, Ethanol in swine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kamisako Atsufumi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30750913)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords門脈塞栓術 / NBCA / 無水エタノール / リピオドール / エタノール / Lipiodol / Ethanol / 経皮経肝的門脈塞栓術 / NLE / 経皮経肝門脈塞栓術(PTPE)
Outline of Research at the Start
経皮経肝門脈塞栓術(PTPE)は、術後肝不全を防ぐために広く行われている。従来の塞栓物質としてはゼラチンスポンジ、金属コイルなどが使用されている。一方、我々は、NBCAにLipiodolと無水エタノールを混和撹拌した混合液、NLEを開発し、基礎的・臨床的研究を行ってきた。
今回、豚門脈を塞栓し、NLEは、NBCAの塞栓性とエタノールによる血管内皮障害作用などの相乗効果により、従来の塞栓物質よりも再開通の防止及び残肝体積の増加の促進が期待できるのか、およびバルーンカテーテルとの接着が本当になく安全に手技を施行できるのかを明らかにすることを主眼とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Portal vein of swine embolization was successfully performed using NLE (NBCA:lipiodol:ethanol=2:2:1). No NLE adherence to the balloon catheter was observed. The gelatin sponge + lipiodol mixture used as a control group flowed out from the portal vein, and another embolic material such as a coil for covering was also necessary. As another control group, NL (NBCA:lipiodol=1:2) stuck to the balloon catheter. Both 2:3:1 and 1:4:1 of NLI (NBCA:lipiodol:iopamidol) did not adhere to the balloon. NLE and NLI were considered to be useful embolic materials for portal vein embolization using a balloon catheter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NLE(NBCA:lipiodol:ethanol)もしくはNLI(NBCA:lipiodol:iopamidol)を用いてバルーンカテーテルをwedgeさせた状態でブタ門脈塞栓術を行うことに成功した。この結果、人体においてもNLE, NLIを用いた門脈塞栓術を行うことが可能と考えられる。安全に肝切除を行うための術前門脈塞栓術において、この2種類の塞栓物質を用いたさらなる研究が加速することが推察される。