Predicting the consistency of intracranial meningiomas using apparent diffusion coefficient maps derived from preoperative MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saura Hiroaki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30788716)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords拡散強調画像 / 髄膜腫 / 拡散強調MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
髄膜腫は、形態や発生母地に加え、硬さによって手術の難易度は異なる。術前に髄膜腫の硬度を計測する方法としてMRIを用いて直接振動を加えながら撮影する方法があるが、振動を加える特殊な装置が必要があり、どの施設でも撮影できるわけではない。近年、拡散強調MRIの基礎的概念であるintravoxel incoherent motionを外部振動による組織の動きを含む概念へと拡張し、腹部臓器の弾性率を術前画像から推定する手法が確立された。
本研究では、この方法を基礎にしてMRIを用いて新たな術前髄膜腫硬度推定法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) is derived from diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI) and is calculated using two optimized b values. The purpose of the present study was to determine whether preoperative standard and shifted ADC maps predict the consistency of intracranial meningiomas. Standard and shifted ADC maps were calculated using preoperative DWI in patients undergoing resection of intracranial meningiomas. Tumor tissue located at the registered Regions of interest (ROIs) was resected through craniotomy, and its stiffness was measured using a durometer. For 76 ROIs obtained from 25 patients studied, significant negative correlations were observed between stiffness and the standard ADC (ρ = -0.465, p < 0.01) and the shifted ADC (ρ = -0.490, p < 0.01).
A combination of standard and shifted ADC maps derived from preoperative DWI can be used to predict the consistency of intracranial meningiomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
髄膜腫は原発性頭蓋内腫瘍の27.5%を占める最も頻度の高い脳腫瘍であり、脳神経外科の手術対象として頻度の高い疾患である。髄膜腫の硬さは、切除の難易度や手術合併症の発生率などに影響を与える重要な因子である。そのため、術前の画像検査で硬さがわかることによって手術の難易度をより高精度に予測し、安全な治療方針を患者さんに提示することが可能になると考えられる。