Development of radiolabeled probe for non-invasive detection of lipid radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Toshihide  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60636710)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂質 / ラジカル / 放射性同位元素 / プローブ
Outline of Research at the Start
脂質過酸化は脂質アルキルラジカルの生成を起点とする連鎖的過酸化反応であり、がんなどの疾患との関連が示唆されている。近年、脂質アルキルラジカルに対する検出試薬や治療化合物の開発により、肝がんモデル動物における脂質アルキルラジカルの産生増加とがん化の抑制を実証したものの、細胞レベルとヒト(動物)個体レベルでは酸素環境が異なり、生物個体での計測技術も未開発なため、ヒトでの脂質ラジカルの実態はいまだ不明である。そこで、本申請課題では脂質アルキルラジカルを標的とする核医学分子プローブの設計・合成・評価と、病態モデル動物での検証を実施し、生きた個体に適応可能なプローブを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipid radicals are highly reactive species generated by lipid peroxidation, and are thought to be involved in various diseases such as atherosclerosis and cancer because they oxidize lipids and other biomolecules in a chain reaction, causing them to lose their original functions. Although fluorescent probes that capture lipid radicals generated in cells and tissues have been developed, there have been no probes that capture them non-invasively at the physiological level. In this study, we focused on nuclear medicine imaging, which allows highly sensitive imaging, and succeeded in developing an agent that captures lipid radicals generated in vivo. By obtaining spatiotemporal information on lipid radicals generated in individual organisms, it is expected to lead to the elucidation of the contribution and function of lipid peroxidation in oxidative stress diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過酸化脂質は脂質代謝異常症やがんなど種々の疾患で増加していることが報告されており、生体内の過酸化脂質を測定することは健康状態の把握に有用である。本研究で開発された手法により、どのような場所で過酸化脂質が産生しているかを判別でき、過酸化脂質関連疾患の鑑別を可能とする診断法の開発に貢献できるものと期待している。