Project/Area Number |
19K17287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 低身長 / コピー数異常 / 全ゲノムシークエンス / アレイCGH / SHOX / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子解析 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大多数の低身長患者の原因は不明で,臨床的に特発性低身長症(ISS)と診断される.我が国では,ISS患者は-3SDを下回る著明な低身長であっても治療の手立てがない.特発性低身長患者は遺伝学的に多様な集団だが,責任遺伝子として確立しているのは,SHOX遺伝子のみで,日本人ISSでの頻度は3.8%である.SHOX 以外の遺伝子異常を有するISS患者が多数存在し,その一部はGH治療が有効である可能性がある.本研究は低身長患者での,既知責任遺伝子異常の関与の解明,新規責任遺伝子異常の探索,さらに,この新規責任遺伝子のGHへの反応性を評価し,低身長症患者に対する治療法確立の基盤を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, patients with short stature were divided into two groups according to their symptomatic status. 6 participants with short stature as a partial manifestation of a syndrome were identified as having SHOX abnormalities in 2 participants and other chromosomal abnormalities in 4 participants. 35 participants with short stature without visible external malformations were identified as having no SHOX abnormalities and other rare variants in 3 participants. 2 participants with SHOX abnormality had LeriWeill syndrome with Madelung deformity. These results demonstrate the importance of copy number analysis in patients with symptomatic short stature, but also the importance of further analysis in patients with idiopathic short stature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
身長は80%以上を遺伝学的な要因によって決定されていますが,その遺伝子異常はよくわかっていません.私たちは,低身長患者のうち,複数の体の変化を有する患者さんでは低身長に染色体の一部が短くなる変化が比較的多く含まれていることを明らかにしました.一方,何らかの症状を合併していない患者さんでは染色体の長さの変化の関与は小さいと考えられます.本研究の成果は,今後の低身長患者さんの病態を検討する際の基礎的な資料になるとともに,現在研究でしか行われていない検査がひろく普及することの重要性を示すものです.