Creating a Predictive Model for Treatment-Resistant Eating Disorders Using Patient Survey Data and Large-Scale Secondary Healthcare Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Michihata Nobuaki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (00415598)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords摂食障害 / 神経性食思不振症 / 思春期やせ症 / 親子関係 / 小児 / 予後予測モデル / データベース研究 / 難治化予測モデル / 大規模二次医療データ / 患者アンケート調査
Outline of Research at the Start
背景:摂食障害患者を集約した長期調査は困難で、難治化を予 測する因子はまだ十分に解明されていない。 方法:はじめに摂食障害患者を対象としたアンケート調査を行う。このアンケート調査結 果を、既存の大規模二次医療データと組み合わせることで、比較的短期間で、安価に長期 コホート研究で得られたような詳細なデータを準備する。 本研究の目的は、患者アンケート調査と大規模二次医療データを組み合わせることにより、 摂食障害患者の難治化予測モデルを構築することである。 本研究により摂食障害が増加傾向であるとされるわが国において有効な対策方法を提案できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The association between parent-child relationships and weight recovery in eating disorder patients remains undefined. This study aimed to clarify this association using a time-dependent confounder adjusted marginal structured model. Data was drawn from a multi-institutional cohort study in Japan, targeting teenagers who experienced weight loss due to eating disorders. Primary outcome was weight recovery within one year. Out of 129 identified subjects, predominantly female (93%), with a median age of 13.1, the results suggested no statistically significant difference regarding good parent-child relationship and weight recovery. However, a positive parent-child relationship tended to facilitate weight recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は摂食障害の10代の若者における親子関係と体重回復の間の関係を調査しました。親子関係が良好であるほど、体重が回復する可能性があることがわかりました。しかし、結果は統計的には有意ではなく、更なる研究が必要です。この研究は、摂食障害の治療において家族のサポートが、病気の治療において重要な役割を果たす可能性を示しました。しかし、この研究結果はあくまで傾向を示しているもので、全ての場合に当てはまるわけではありません。本研究の結果は、摂食障害の治療法の改善につながる可能性があります。