Prospective epidemiologic study of parechovirus-A3 in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Yuta  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90808453)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパレコウイルス / 敗血症 / 新生児 / 早期乳児 / 疫学 / パレコウイルスA3
Outline of Research at the Start
パレコウイルス-A3(PeV-A3)は、新生児・早期乳児に敗血症や髄膜脳炎を起こす、小児科領域で注目を集める新興感染症です。日本から2004年に初めて報告されて以降、国内では2-3年おきに流行がみられていますが、各地域からの報告にとどまっていて、日本全体でみた際の実態は不明です。本研究では、小児の重症患者を診療する国内11か所、12の小児科専門医療施設において、PeV-A3の流行をとらえ、その疫学を明らかにするとともに、迅速にその情報を公開し、診療の参考になる有益な疫学情報を提供するプラットフォームの確立を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our national surveillance network established by this study could reveal national and regional epidemiology of parechovirus-A (PeV-A) infection. The number of the patients with PeV-A infection decreased by coronavirus disease 19 epidemic; however, the number increased after lifting the strict infection control and prevention measures against coronavirus disease 19 in 2022. The phylogenetic analysis revealed that the virus strains during the years 2020-2022 converged into one clade among 3 clades formed by the virus strains in 2019, suggesting virus selection pressure. Furthermore, our findings are publicly open through the website, sharing the updated information to those who do not participate in our study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症や髄膜脳炎を発症して入院する新生児、生後4か月未満の早期乳児に焦点をあてて、パレコウイルスA感染症患者の入院数の実態を全国的な視点と地域の視点から明らかにした。研究中に新型コロナウイルス感染症の流行が起こったため、様々な感染症の動向がかわる中でパレコウイルスA感染症患者の発生数への影響も明らかにした。さらに、その情報を広く共有することで、研究に参加していない施設や患者にも、適切な診断が行われうるという意味で有益な情報を得られるウェブサイトを作成した。