Mechanisms of caspase-1-independent cell death induced by NLRP3 and NLRC4 disease-associated variants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Izawa Kazushi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90634931)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自己炎症性疾患 / NLRC4異常症 / 家族性地中海熱 / MEFV / インフラマソーム / NLRP3 / NLRC4
Outline of Research at the Start
クリオピリン関連周期熱症候群、NLRC4異常症はそれぞれNLRP3遺伝子、NLRC4遺伝子の機能獲得型変異によるインフラマソームの過剰活性化を主病態とする自己炎症性疾患である。我々はこれまでNLRP3機能獲得型変異によるインフラマソームはカスパーゼ1非依存性であることを報告しており、予備実験においてNLRC4機能獲得型変異においても同様の現象を確認した。本研究ではNLRP3、NLRP4疾患関連変異によるカスパーゼ1非依存性細胞死の機序解明を目標とする。本研究は自己炎症性疾患のみならず、インフラマソーム関連疾患の病態解明、治療標的の発見につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both cryopyrin-associated periodic fever syndrome and NLRC4- associated diseases cause inflammasome activation, but the pathogenesis is different with IL-1 beta and IL-18, respectively. First, to analyze the inflammatory mechanism of NLRC4- associated diseases, we constructed a functional analysis system using NLRC4 gene mutations. This system made it possible to determine whether the mutation was disease-related or not. In addition, there has been no simple method to distinguish disease association of MEFV gene variants in familial Mediterranean fever, an inflammasome-associated disease. In this study, we succeeded in developing a functional analysis system for MEFV variants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己炎症性疾患の診療においては、遺伝子検査を行い診断が確定となる。病原性不明な遺伝子変異が検出された際には、臨床症状や疫学的情報の他に、機能解析等を行い、その病原性を判定する。NLRC4異常症と家族性地中海熱において遺伝子変異が検出された際にその病原性を判定する解析系を構築することができ、自己炎症性診療においてより精度の高い診断を行うことが可能になった。