Development of novel therapy due to correcting splicing error of patients with galactosialidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Bo Ryosuke  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10749188)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガラクトシアリドーシス / CTSA遺伝子 / ライソソーム病 / 先天代謝異常 / 先天代謝異常症 / スプライシング調整 / スプライシング異常 / アンチセンス
Outline of Research at the Start
ガラクトシアリドーシス(GS)はライソゾーム保護性タンパク質/カテプシンAをコードするCTSA遺伝子の異常で発症するが、根本的な治療法は確立していない。日本人GS患者ではCTSA遺伝子にIVS7+3A>Gを高頻度に有するが、本遺伝子変異は成熟mRNAへのスプライシング過程でexon7の欠失を引き起こす。我々は、この日本人高頻度変異に対して、アンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチド(AO)を用いた修正が根本治療となり得ることに着目した。本研究は、変異をトランスフェクションさせたHeLa細胞に対して、AOを様々な種類、濃度で設計し投与することで、スプライシングの修正が可能であるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galactosialiodosis is a rare lysosomal disease, caused by mutation in the CTSA gene. In Japanese cases, common variant, IVS7+3A>G, has been identified, which was related to the milder phenotype. However, this mechanism of genotype and phenotype was not fully declared. At first, we analyzed the splicing pattern of this variant both in vivo and vitro. In previous report, this common variant produced exon 7 skipping and normal mRNA. However, our study revealed normal mRNA was not obtained in both. Furthermore, novel alternative splicing product including gt insertion was demonstrated. Skipping of exon 7 (92 bases) was assumed to cause nonsense medicated decay, but this product could be strongly related to the milder phenotype. We planed to clarify whether the specific antisense nucleotide can modify the splicing pattern of CTSA gene or not, but we can not obtain any sufficient effect However, this new splicing variant could be the novel target of therapy with galactosialidosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本人ガラクトシアリドーシス患者に多くみられる遺伝子変異に関して検討をおこなった。従来本変異による軽症化の機序は、通常のmRNA産物が一部で産生されるためと考えられていた。しかし本研究から、本変異からの正常mRNAは確認できず、exon7が欠失したうえで2塩基の挿入がみられる新規のスプライシング産物が認められた。これは従来想定されていたものとは異なる機序で臨床像に影響を与えている可能性を示唆している。本研究ではスプライシングを修正し正常化させる薬剤の同定まではできなかったが、新規の治療対象となりうる軽症化のメカニズムに関しての新たな知見が得られた。