Maternal-neonatal transmission of extended-spectrum b-lactamase-producing enterobacteriaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HIRADE Tomohiro  島根大学, 医学部, 特別協力研究員 (40638540)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords基質拡張型β-ラクタマーゼ産生大腸菌 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 母子感染 / 院内感染 / 家庭内感染 / ESBL-producing E. coli / vertical transmission / ESBL産生大腸菌 / 尿路感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤耐性菌による感染症は世界的に重要な問題となっている。特にESBL産生大腸菌は、小児の尿路感染症の原因菌となるが、いつ、どこで乳幼児がESBL産生大腸菌に感染するのかは明らかになっていない。
近年、当院でESBL産生大腸菌による尿路感染症が急増し、その多くが生後3か月未満の乳児であった。
感染経路として乳児期早期の母子感染が疑われ、多くの妊婦が既にESBL産生大腸菌を保菌し、子供が乳児期早期にESBL産生大腸菌に感染することで、尿路感染症が増加したと推測された。
妊婦のESBL産生大腸菌の保菌率と、新生児の出生後と生後1か月の便培養からESBL産生大腸菌の感染率を調べることで、この仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increase in extended-spectrum beta-lactamase (ESBL)-producing Escherichia coli (ESBL-E) has become a global issue. The route of transmission of ESBL-E to infants remain unknown. This study aimed to determine whether ESBL-E can be transmitted from the mother to the neonate.
In this cross-sectional prospective study, we collected rectal samples from neonates who were born with normal gestational age in our hospital from September 2019 to December 2020. We compared the results from the neonatal and maternal cultures. This study included 631 neonates and 629 mothers. Among them, ESBL-E strains were isolated from 31 neonates (4.9%) and 25 pregnant women (4.0%). The ESBL-E transmission rates to the neonates were 32%, 45%, and 23% for the vertical, nosocomial, and household transmissions, respectively.
Maternal carrier status was associated with an increased risk of ESBL-E transmission to the neonates. Nosocomial or domestic transmission is another potential transmission route of ESBL-E.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤耐性菌の増加は世界中で問題となっている。特に基質拡張型β-ラクタマーゼ産生大腸菌(ESBL-E)は、小児において尿路感染症や髄膜炎などの重要な原因菌となっている。これまで乳幼児へのESBL-E感染ルートは明らかになっておらず、主な感染ルートとして母子感染が示唆された。
今回の研究では、新生児期に既に多くのESBL-E感染を認め、母子感染は重要な感染ルートであった。しかし、院内感染や家庭内感染も重要な感染ルートであった。
そのため、新生児へのESBL-E感染を抑制するために、ESBL-Eを保菌する母親への指導、院内感染対策の強化、手指衛生など家庭内での感染対策の強化が重要となる。