Study of molecular pathology in which STAT1 gain-of-function mutations cause autoimmune endocrine disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Reiko  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (40806634)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSTAT1-GOF / CMCD / 複合型免疫不全症 / 脱リン酸化酵素 / ISG / STAT1 / 脱リン酸化障害 / STAT1 GOF変異 / T385M / R274Q / STAT1GOF変異 / 慢性皮膚粘膜カンジダ症(CMCD) / 機能獲得型変異
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性皮膚粘膜カンジダ症(CMCD)は、慢性・反復性にカンジダ感染を発症する原発性免疫不全症で、本症患者の約半数でSTAT1遺伝子の機能が亢進する変異(GOF変異)を認める。最近STAT1-GOF変異を持つ患者が、CMCD以外にも多彩な感染症、自己免疫疾患や内分泌疾患などを合併する重症例の存在が明らかになっている。本研究では、重症の臨床像を示すGOF変異(T385M)を用いて、特異的な遺伝子プロファイルを解析し、重症化する分子メカニズムを解明する。また、解明されたメカニズムにより、これらの分子を標的とした疾患特異的治療の開発を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gain-of-function research mutation of STAT1 has chronic mucocutaneous Candida infection as the main symptom. But some of the cases are detected such as complicated with combined immunodeficiency disease and autoimmune polyglandular syndrome. In this study, I identified a novel case of the severe T385M mutation. The two cases of this T385M mutation were clinically different in severity.
In order to evaluate the factors that cause the severe symptones, we analyzed the specific gene expression by IFN-γ stimulation. I analysed comprehensive gene expression profile by the T cells isolated from the patient's peripheral blood with stimulated by IFN-γ. It was showed the overexpression of ISG (Interferon-stimulated genes). For the next study, It was also shown that the STAT1-GOF mutation is resistant to specific dephosphorylating enzymes. Both of the finding were some of the factors that induced the sevirty symptones of T385M mutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
STAT1-GOF変異を有する患者で認める遺伝子型と表現系相関の背景に存在する分子メカニズムの一部の解明が可能であった。これまで、同変異における標的分子の転写因子の減増により臨床的な重症度が相関することが多くの仮説とされており、網羅的な変異体における機能評価がなされてきた背景がある。標的分子の量的変化に着目されることが多いが、この度は標的分子の質的な変化により、臨床的な重症度が変化することが示された。