The role of ERK pathway inhivitors in rat crescentic glomerulonephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Takashi  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (20835582)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords半月体形成性腎炎 / ERK経路 / MEK1/2阻害剤 / MEK5阻害剤 / ERK経路阻害剤 / 腎炎
Outline of Research at the Start
半月体形成性腎炎は急速に進行する予後不良な急速進行性糸球体腎炎の典型的病理像である。その病態に細胞内シグナル伝達機構の一つであるExtracellular regulated kinase(ERK)1/2およびERK5が関連していることがこれまでの研究でわかってきている。本研究は、ラット半月体形成性腎炎モデルにERK1/2のリン酸化を阻害するMEK1/2阻害剤およびERK5のリン酸化を阻害するMEK5阻害剤を投与することにより、その腎炎進展の抑制効果を検証するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of MEK1 / 2 inhibitor and MEK5 inhibitor as ERK pathway inhibitors in rat crescentic glomerulonephritis. The inhibitor-administered groups were compared with the normal control group and the untreated nephritis group. The crescent formation rate of the MEK1 / 2 inhibitor-administered group was decreased as compared with the untreated nephritis group. The crescent formation rate of the MEK5 inhibitor-administered group was slightly decreased as compared with the untreated nephritis group. These results suggested that the ERK pathway may be a new therapeutic target in nephritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて半月体形成性腎炎におけるERK経路の関与およびERK経路阻害剤の一定の効果を証明することができ、今後投与方法の工夫や投与量の調整、ヒト腎炎など引き続き研究を継続していくことにより、ERK経路を治療標的とするあらたな治療法の開発につながりうるものと考えている。今後ERK阻害剤が既存の治療に抵抗性を有する腎炎に対しても、その作用機序の違いから効果を発揮する治療戦略となりうることを期待する。