Risk factors for the development of sclerosing renal lesions after the onset of hemolytic uremic syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kume Yohei  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20835988)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords溶血性尿毒症症候群 / リポポリサッカライド / 志賀毒素 / 尿細管 / 慢性腎臓病 / 腸管出血性大腸菌 / 血小板減少 / 急性腎障害
Outline of Research at the Start
溶血性尿毒症症候群(HUS)の罹患後の遠隔期に慢性腎臓病(CKD)が顕在化する症例が散見され、その悪化機序として残存糸球体への過剰濾過や間質障害の進行が推察されている。このCKDへの進展機序とリスク因子を明らかにするためHUSの長期観察マウスモデル(HUS-CKDマウス)を作製し腎機能や腎組織の変化を観察する。さらに感染などの外的刺激にいかに反応するか、RAS阻害薬を投与することでCKDへの制御が可能か否かを検討し、HUS後CKDをきたす患者の病態が解明や制御薬の発見を目的とした研究である
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a hemolytic uremic syndrome-like mouse model treated with Shiga toxin and lipopolysaccharide, glomerular mesangiolysis in glomeruli and dilation and vacuolar degeneration in renal tubule were observed at 72 hours post-treatment in the acute phase. Molecular analysis by microarray revealed a strong decrease in gene expression in the distal nephron, which was considered to be the main site of damage in this mouse model. In addition, some of the chronic phase model mice 6 months after administration were observed an increase in mesangial matrix and cells and amyloid-like deposits in glomeruli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
溶血性尿毒症症候群(HUS)の尿細管障害のメカニズムや慢性腎不全進展への影響については未だ不明な点が多い。本モデルマウスでの経過をさらに詳細に検討することでHUS発症後の尿細管を含めた腎障害の回復過程や慢性腎不全進展のメカニズムが明らかになる可能性がある。