The development of the molecular mechanism and treatment methods of Schaaf-Yang syndrome focusing on protein transport disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HORI IKUMI  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (00745929)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSchaaf-Yang症候群 / MAGEL2 / ゲノムインプリンティング / CRISPR/Cas9 / 父性発現遺伝子 / RT-PCR法 / in situ hybridization法 / 逆行性輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
Schaaf-Yang症候群 (SHFYNG) はPrader-Willi症候群 (PWS) の責任領域にあるMAGEL2の短縮変異が原因である。PWSよりも重度の知的障害を示し関節拘縮や脳症の合併を認める。しかし、MAGEL2の短縮型変異がSHFYNGを発症させる分子経路メカニズムはいまだに解明されていない。我々は6名の患者にMAGEL2の短縮型変異を同定している。本研究ではMAGEL2がエンドソームからトランスゴルジ網へ積荷蛋白の輸送を行う逆行性輸送に関与している点に着目し、蛋白輸送経路障害を中心としたSHFYNGの発症機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish the clinical feature of Schaaf-Yang syndrome (SYS) by focusing on protein transport and to elucidate the molecular mechanism. Regarding patient accumulation, we conducted a national survey of SYS in Japan and created a patient registry.
Transgenic mice (Tg mice) and knockout (KO) mice has been created. Tg mice were embryonic lethal, but the phenotype of KO mice remained minimal. Based on the hypothesis that the effect on MAGEL2 differs depending on the type of mutation, we are creating a cell line library in vitro in which various mutations of MAGEL2 are introduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Schaaf-Yang症候群 (SHFYNG) はMAGEL2の短縮変異が原因である。重度の知的障害を示し関節拘縮や脳症の合併を認める。しかし、MAGEL2の短縮型変異がSHFYNGを発症させる分子経路メカニズムはいまだに解明されておらず、本研究は分子機構の解明に一歩近づいたと考えられる。蛋白輸送経路障害を中心としたSHFYNGの発症機序を解明することで、自閉症、パーキンソン病やアルツハイマー病などの神経変性疾患の分子機構の解明につながり、治療法開発の基盤となる。