Inositol 1,4,5- trisphosphate receptor 2 as a novel pulmonary artery smooth muscle marker to delineate the processes of cardiopulmonary development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Reina  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70528299)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsIP3R2 / 肺動脈平滑筋 / 発生 / 総動脈幹症 / Tbx1 / 肺動脈平滑筋特異的マーカー / 遺伝子改変マウス / 肺動脈発生 / 心臓流出路異常
Outline of Research at the Start
重症先天性心疾患には、しばしば肺動脈異常が合併し、治療に難渋する。肺動脈の発生および異常の発症機序については、これまで肺動脈特異的分子マーカーがなかったため十分に研究されていない。私たちは肺動脈平滑筋に特異的に発現する分子を発見し、その遺伝子領域にLacZ遺伝子を挿入したマウスにより肺動脈発生過程を可視化した。このマウスを用いて肺動脈形態と心臓流出路形態の発生過程を目に見える形で解析し、さらに心臓流出路異常モデルマウスと交配することにより、先天性心疾患に伴う肺動脈異常・流出路異常の発症機序を検討する。
将来、重症先天性心疾患の予後改善につながる新たな知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe congenital heart diseases are often complicated by pulmonary artery anomalies, which are difficult to treat. The pathogenesis of pulmonary artery anomalies remains unclear, and analysis using molecular markers specific for pulmonary artery development is required.
In this study, we elucidated that inositol triphosphate receptor type 2 (IP3R2) is expressed in pulmonary artery smooth muscle, and by using IP3R2 as a pulmonary artery smooth muscle-specific molecular marker, we succeeded in visualizing the developmental process of pulmonary arteries in mice. As a result, it was clarified that pulmonary artery smooth muscle develops from the cardiac outflow tract toward the periphery of pulmonary arteries. We also applied this technique to the analysis of a mouse model of truncus arteriosus, and showed the mechanism by which truncus arteriosus develops due to the absence or hypoplasia of the base of the pulmonary arterial trunk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでに存在しなかった肺動脈の発生を可視化することができる有用なIP3R2-LacZマウスという実験動物を確立した。さらに、IP3R2-LacZマウスを用いて、総動脈幹症という重症先天性心疾患の発症機序とそれに伴う肺動脈の形態異常の解明に応用することができた。先天性心疾患の診療を向上させるために、病態解明と予防・再生医療に発展する基礎研究は重要であり、今回確立したIP3R2-LacZマウスは様々な先天性心疾患と合併する肺動脈異常の病態解明に応用できる可能性がある。