Fetal therapy model for fetal abnormal body defects using amniotic fluid-derived iPS cells -application to myelomeningocele and gastroschisis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Tanuma Akiko  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, リサーチアソシエイト (40595328)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 分化誘導 / ケラチノサイト / 三次元培養 / 人工皮膚 / 胎児治療 / 培養表皮 / 3次元培養 / 3次元培養 / 皮膚 / 羊水
Outline of Research at the Start
脊髄髄膜瘤や腹壁破裂といった体表が欠損する疾患は、子宮腔内に消化管や脊髄などの臓器が露出し、胎児期から進行性の臓器障害を引き起こす。本研究では、羊水由来iPS細胞から培養表皮を作製し、自家移植として妊娠中に欠損部を修復することで進行性の臓器障害を軽減し予後改善を目指す。我々は、先行研究で羊水由来iPS細胞から培養表皮を作成し、胎児脊髄髄膜瘤モデル動物に自家移植を行い、機能的に生着することを確認した。本研究では、再生医療等製品を目指し羊水由来iPS細胞を用いて安定的かつ安全な培養表皮の作製方法を開発する。さらに、体表欠損モデル動物へ胎児治療として移植し、生着率や出生後の機能障害の程度を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on amniotic fluid-derived iPS cells in order to develop a fetal therapy for fetal diseases such as myelomeningocele and gastroschisis, which cause organ damage due to a defect in the fetal body surface. To develop a technique for transplanting artificial skin, amniotic fluid-derived iPS cells were induced to differentiate into keratinocytes, which are cells that constitute the epidermis. After long-term cultivation, differentiated cell cultures contained both keratinocytes and non-keratinocytes. To maintain functional keratinocytes, the culture method was improved. The multilayered artificial skin was produced by three-dimensional culture of the keratinocytes derived from iPS cells, which was confirmed to have a layer structure specific to epidermis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
罹患した胎児の羊水中の細胞から樹立したiPS細胞は胎児にとって自己であり、そこから特定の細胞に分化誘導し移植片を作製する技術を開発することは、胎児治療の進展に大きく貢献するものである。本研究では、iPS細胞由来ケラチノサイトを選択的に継代し機能的なケラチノサイトを維持する培養方法を開発し、人工皮膚を作製した。今後、この人工皮膚の患部への生着や胎児の成長に応じた移植片の変化を胎児モデルを用いて検証し、ヒトへの臨床応用につなげていく。