Detection of pathologic heart murmurs using a piezoelectric sonsor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kiichi  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20837413)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords圧電素子 / PZT / 心雑音 / 先天性心疾患 / 生体振動
Outline of Research at the Start
重症先天性心疾患は診断の遅れが死亡へ繋がる可能性のある疾患であるが、新生児では症状や聴診所見からの診断は難しく、その発見には熟練を要する。圧電素子センサーは生体に触れることなく生体振動を検出する事が出来る装置であり、新生児の心拍数・呼吸数を測定出来る様々な機器が開発されてきた。本研究ではこのセンサーを用いて過剰心音や心雑音などの所見を同定し、先天性心疾患の診断に有用となる新しい機器を開発することを目標とする。先天性心疾患のある新生児にこのセンサーを使用し測定結果の変化を明らかにする事で、本測定装置を用いた新生児の先天性心疾患のスクリーニング技術を確立することが出来る可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Piezoelectric sensors, which capture vibrations and convert them into electrical signals, can detect cardiac motion and respiratory movement. We evaluated the capability of a piezoelectric sensor to detect a heart murmur in patients with congenital heart defects. The amplitudes of systolic murmurs were evaluated using the signal-to-noise ratio and compared between healthy neonates and those with congenital heart defects. The amplitudes of systolic murmurs detected by the piezoelectric sensor were significantly higher in neonates with congenital heart defects than in healthy neonates. The piezoelectric sensor can detect systolic murmurs objectively. With mechanical improvement and automatic analysis algorithms, the piezoelectric sonsor can become a useful automatic screening device to detect pathologic heart murmurs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性心疾患の発生頻度は約1%と先天性疾患の中では最多であり、その多くが心雑音により発見されているが、新生児の聴診は経験の少ない医師では診断が難しく、重症先天性心疾患は診断の遅れが死亡へと繋がることがある。圧電素子センサーを応用し、心雑音を検出できる機器を開発する事により、先天性心疾患のスクリーニングに活用できる検出システムを開発することができる可能性がある。