Refinement of the risk-stratified therapy for pediatric acute myeloid leukemia based on genetic abnormalities and onset age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hara Yusuke  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20806434)
Project Period (FY) 2022-12-19 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小児がん / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 小児急性骨髄性白血病 / リスク層別化治療 / リスク層別化 / 遺伝子解析 / 層別化治療 / 遺伝子変異解析 / 遺伝子発現量解析 / パネルシークエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
小児急性骨髄性白血病(AML)の生存率は60-70%と未だ予後不良であるが、近年は検査技術の進歩により新薬の開発や新規の遺伝子異常の発見が進んでいる。申請者はこれまで、小児AMLの中でも乳幼児と年長児では分子生物学的背景が大きく異なることを報告してきた。また同研究では、同じ分子生物学異常を持つ症例においても乳幼児と年長児は異なる予後を示すことを報告し、その背景にある未知の分子生物学異常の存在も示唆された。本研究では、小児AMLの年齢によって異なる特徴的な分子病態とその臨床的特徴を解明し、より高精度な治療層別化の構築及び個別化治療の発展に寄与することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study allowed us to analyze the characteristics of molecular abnormalities in pediatric acute myeloid leukemia based on onset age. It was found that there was a large bias in the frequency of molecular abnormalities between infants and older children, and that prognostic predictions differed significantly by age, even in cases with the same genetic abnormality. The results indicate that treatment and analysis of infants and older children as a distinct population may allow us to make more precise risk-stratified therapy. TP53 was detected in a subset of the older children, and these patients were expected to have a similar pathogenesis to that of adults with AML; those with TP53 had a very poor prognostic outcome and should be considered for inclusion in risk stratification as a poor prognostic factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児急性骨髄性白血病(AML)は稀な小児がんであり、長期生存率は60-70%程度のいまだ予後不良の疾患である。成人の白血病とは異なる発症機序を持ち、また治療法も成人とは異なるため、小児に特化した治療が必要になる。そのためには小児例の詳細な研究が必要であるが、世界的に見ても小児AMLの研究の進展は十分ではない。本研究では小児AMLの遺伝子解析を網羅的に行い、特に年齢に着目することで、小児AMLと一括りにされている疾患を更に乳幼児と年長児に分けて解析することができた。乳幼児と年長児のAMLは細かい点で異なることも多く、今回得た知見を治療に応用することで更に治療成績が向上することが期待される。