Detection of primary lesion in perinatal encephalopathy for realization of early diagnosis and radical treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi (2020-2022)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Onoda Atsuto  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70835389)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胎児発育不全 / 周産期脳障害 / 神経発達症 / モデル動物 / プロテオミクス / バイオマーカー / 神経科学 / 早期診断 / 新生児 / 周産期 / 脳 / 診断 / 神経 / タンパク質発現 / 胎児・新生児医学 / 中枢神経系 / 脳脊髄液 / 動物モデル / 脳虚血 / ミクログリア / オリゴデンドロサイト / 胎児発育遅延
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の周産期・新生児医療の現場において、周産期脳障害の早期予測因子の発見や診断技術、根本的な治療手段の確立が火急を要する課題として挙げられている。これらの課題を解決するためには、周産期脳障害の初期病変を検出し、その病態を包括的に理解することが重要になる。本研究では、その初期病変の検出と病態の包括的理解を目的とし、周産期脳障害を再現した新規モデル動物を用いて、研究を進める。本研究の達成は、周産期脳障害の早期診断や根本治療、予後の予測を可能にするための基盤となる知見を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed basic research to establish early diagnosis and fundamental treatment of perinatal brain disorders, mainly using model animals, and identified candidate molecules that can serve as biomarkers for early diagnosis. Using the cerebrospinal fluid protein profiles obtained in the process of biomarker identification, we comprehensively analyzed the abnormalities occurring in the brain and found that the molecular population involved in brain cell differentiation and maturation, neural network formation, and inflammation control showed remarkable fluctuations. We evaluated the localization of the candidate molecules in the brain by histopathological analysis, and also investigated the relationship between behavioral changes and changes in neuronal expression under hypoxic and hypotrophic conditions, which is one of the etiologies of perinatal brain disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見出されたバイオマーカー候補分子の変動を臨床応用することで、今まで見落とされていた、あるいは発見の遅れていた脳発達の変化を出生後の早い段階から捉えることが可能になると期待される。これは、神経可塑性の高い新生児期に治療方針を決定することに貢献し、治療選択の幅を広げるほか、脳発達が未熟な早い段階からの適切な治療介入を可能にし、治療選択の幅を広げその治療効果の向上に繋がる。とくに、見出されたバイオマーカーの変動と脳機能の発達との間にある関係性について更なる調査を進めることで、より高精度な診断と根本的な新規治療法の確立に繋がる。本研究は、基礎から臨床へとつなぐ基盤となる成果を得た。