Evaluation of PFKFB3 inhibition in neonatal mice with LPS-induced acute lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Toshihiko  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医学研究員 (40814588)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPFKFB3 / glycolysis / acute lung injury / endothelial cells / neonatal mouse / endothelial permeability / sepsis / 早産児マウス敗血症モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、周産期の致死的疾患である早産児敗血症において、解糖系酵素であるfructose-2,6-biphosphatase 3(PFKFB3)が病態に及ぼす役割を解明し、新規治療としての薬物的PFKFB3阻害の有効性を、血管内皮機能及び肺保護効果に着目して検討する。
具体的には、1) 我々の早産児マウス敗血症モデルに対し、PFKFB3阻害薬である3POを投与して敗血症保護効果を検討する。2) ヒト肺動脈血管内皮細細胞にLPSを投与して誘導した血管内皮障害に対して、3POの保護効果を検討する。3) 上記1)、2)から得られた結果の機序を、in vivo、in vitroの両面から解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute lung injury (ALI) in neonates is strongly related to the dysfunction of pulmonary vascular endothelial cells in which the cellular metabolism is highly dependent on glycolysis, particularly regulated by 6-phosphofructo-2-kinase/fructose-2,6-biphosphatase 3 (PFKFB3). We evaluated the effects of pharmacological PFKFB3 inhibition in a neonatal mouse model of lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced ALI and in LPS-treated human pulmonary artery endothelial cells (HPAEC). Inhibition of PFKFB3 exacerbates LPS-induced ALI with heightened vascular permeability in neonatal mice, and suppressed gene expression of adhesion molecules, especially Claudin1, a tight junction-related molecule in LPS-treated HPAEC. This suggests that the upregulation of PFKFB3 in response to inflammatory stimulus might play a crucial role to maintain the integrity of HPAEC and is protective in neonatal ALI through preserving pulmonary vascular barrier function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児急性肺障害は高度な炎症と続発するサーファクタント欠乏を特徴とする肺障害と定義されているが、病態解明は不十分であり、特異的な治療法も少ない。本研究では、解糖系律速酵素であるPFKFB3が新生仔マウスを用いたLPS誘導性肺障害モデルにおける肺血管バリア機能の維持に重要であり、PFKFB3阻害が細胞間接着因子、特にtight junction関連分子であるcalaudin 1の遺伝子発現を抑制することを明らかにした。本研究の結果は、PFKFB3が新生急性肺障害の治療標的や予後予測因子となり得ることを示唆するものであり、その学術的意義は大きい。