Ictal EEG analysis in epileptic spasms for the prediction of outcomes following corpus callosotomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Sotaro  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80836916)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsてんかん性スパズム / 脳波解析 / ウエスト症候群 / てんかん外科 / 英文原著論文 / 国内学会シンポジウム / 総説寄稿 / 脳梁離断術 / てんかん / 脳波 / 周波数解析
Outline of Research at the Start
てんかんは脳の電気活動の乱れによって生じる疾患であり、それを記録した脳波検査に関する研究が広く行われている。脳波検査は頭皮に電極のシールを貼るだけで行える、比較的負担の少ない検査である。私たちはその脳波活動の速さや大きさの左右差に注目している。それを詳細に解析することで、治療に対する反応の良さや発達面などの予後について、治療開始前に予測できるようにすることを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We detected the world's first prognostic factors of corpus callosotomy for epileptic spasms: 1 visual symmetry of ictal slow waves, 2 quantitative synchrony of ictal EEG, and 3 absence or presence of epileptic spasms with biphasic muscular contractions. These findings were published on the international journals. We presented these findings in the annual congresses of the Japanese Society of Child Neurology and Japanese Society of Clinical Neurophysiology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
てんかん性スパズムのうち60~70%の症例は薬剤抵抗性に経過し、外科治療や食事療法の適応となる。緩和的外科治療である脳梁離断術には効果予測因子がないことがこれまでの課題であったが、本研究により事前に効果を予測できるようになったことで、より積極的に治療適応となる症例が増え、頻発する発作の苦しみを緩和することができる可能性がある。薬剤抵抗症例に対する外科治療適応に積極的でない医師や施設への啓発の意味合いでも、一定以上の役割を果たすことができたと考えている。