Investigation of small molecule compounds for hypophosphatasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tomoo  島根大学, 医学部, 特別協力研究員 (10624934)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低ホスファターゼ症 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
低ホスファターゼ症(Hypophosphatasia, HPP)は、TNSALP遺伝子変異によって骨の石灰化障害をきたす疾患で、重症例は致死的な経過をとる。酵素補充療法により骨の石灰化の回復を認め一定の効果がみられるが、正常な骨構造に達しない。本研究では、HPP患者由来の間葉系幹細胞および骨芽細胞を用いて、網羅的遺伝子発現解析から幹細胞の機能や骨分化に関わる分子メカニズムを明らかにして、幹細胞の維持および骨分化の回復を促進する小分子化合物を探索することが目的である。本研究の成果により同定された小分子化合物は、HPPに対する根治療法へつながるだけでなく、骨粗鬆症に対する治療へも応用も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive genetic expression analysis using mesenchymal stem cells and osteoblasts derived from patients with hypophosphatasia (HPP) revealed that not only bone and cartilage differentiation, but also DNA replication, cell cycle, nucleic acid metabolism such as RNA metabolism and ribosome biosynthesis fluctuated. We also identified that genetic profile of HPP were involved in several biological processes including extracellular matrix, embryonic development, keratin metabolism, skeletal remodeling, relaxin signaling pathways, and Wnt signaling pathways. The target route of the therapeutic drug has not yet been identified, but we plan to further investigate it in the future together with the results of metabolome analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで重症HPPの間葉系幹細胞(MSC)および骨芽細胞(Ost)に関する網羅的遺伝子発現解析は国内外で行われていない。今回、HPPのMSCとOstが骨分化・軟骨分化以外の生物学的プロセスに関与していること、そして、ALPが細胞外で働く酵素として考えられていたが、ALPが多くの細胞内機能に影響を及ぼしていることを明らかにできたことはHPPだけでなくALPが関与する多くの疾患において学術的な意義が高いと思われる。