Study on serum biomarkers in neonatal encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazumasa  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50526895)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新生児脳症 / バイオマーカー / スペクトリン分解産物 / ST2 / 新生児仮死 / タウ蛋白
Outline of Research at the Start
新生児脳症は出生前後の低酸素虚血による仮死状態に起因し、児の神経学的予後を左右する重要な疾患である。適切な治療によっても、脳性麻痺あるいは発達遅滞などの神経学的後遺症を約25%に認める。中等度以上の新生児脳症では生後6時間以内に低体温療法を開始するのが一般的である。新生児脳症の重症度はSarnat分類により評価されるが、主観的に判断する項目が多く客観的な判断が難しい。このため臨床現場では低体温療法を開始すべきかどうか判断に迷うことがしばしばである。本研究では、Tau蛋白とspectrin breakdown productを測定し、新生児脳症重症度判定における、これら測定値の有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured serum biomarkers in neonatal encephalopathy (NE) and examined their association with prognosis. serum SBDP120, serum SBDP145, and serum ST2 were measured in neonatal encephalopathy (mild NE, moderate NE, or severe NE) using residual serum within 6 hours after birth, at day 3, and at day 7. The SBDP120 and SBDP145 did not differ between the groups at any of the time phases and were not considered to be useful for predicting severity or prognosis in NE. On the other hand, ST2 values at ages 1 and 2 were higher in infants with cerebral palsy than in those without cerebral palsy, suggesting that ST2 may be useful as a marker to determine the severity of NE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児脳症(NE)の重症度はSarnatやThompsonの分類により判定するが、主観的な要素が多く判断が難しい。また、NE予後を判断するバイオマーカーはあまり知られていない。日齢1の血清ST2値測定により、NE重症度と神経学的予後が客観的に判断されれば、より個々の症例にふさわしい治療法の選択が可能となるものと考えられる。