Research and development for novel anti-obesity drugs focusing on the differentiation and proliferation mechanism of brown adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hidechika Morimoto  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20827539)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAngiotensin1-7 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / 抗肥満効果 / Mas Receptor / p38-MAPK / 直接活性化 / 早期の段階 / 分化促進 / 褐色脂肪組織 / renin-angiotensin system / 肥満
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者はレニン-アンジオテンシン系を構成するAngiotensin1-7 (Ang1-7)が、褐色脂肪組織;BAT)でのエネルギー消費を増加させ抗肥満効果を発揮することを解明した。Ang1-7のBATへの直接的な作用機序には不明な点が多く、その機序の解明は新たなBATの活性化経路の発見にもつながる可能性を秘めている。本研究では、Ang1-7の投与による抗肥満効果にMasRを介したBATへの直接作用が強く関与していると仮説し、β3アドレナリンレセプター拮抗剤やAng1-7を投与した肥満モデルマウスを用いた実験系でその分子メカニズムを解明し、褐色脂肪細胞を増殖させるための分子標的を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of brown adipose tissue (BAT) increases energy expenditure and exerts an anti-obesity effect. We have shown that the drug Angiotensin1-7 (Ang1-7) directly activates BAT via the specific Ang1-7 receptor, the Mas receptor, and that this activation is important in the early stages of brown adipocyte differentiation. Until now, there have been no obesity drugs that exert their effects by increasing energy expenditure, and Ang1-7 may lead to the development of new therapeutic drug for obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満が生活習慣病の原因として問題となる中で、従来の食事療法や運動療法は適切に行えば非常に有効な肥満治療であるが、実際にこれらを継続することは難しい。そこで、内服による治療が望まれるが、現在、日本で肥満治療薬として使用できる薬剤は非常に少ない。Ang1-7が褐色脂肪細胞を活性化し抗肥満効果を発揮する機序の一部を解明できたことは、従来とは異なり、エネルギー消費を増加させることで抗肥満効果を発揮しようとする新たな肥満治療薬につながる研究成果である。また、将来肥満を原因とする様々な疾患の予防とそれによる医療費の削減をもたらすという意味でも非常に意義のある成果である。