Evaluation of the mechanism of aortic wall change in rat model of tetralogy of Falltot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Seki Mitsuru  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20822357)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsファロー四徴症 / 大動脈拡大 / 先天性心疾患動物モデル / Hey2ノックアウトラット / ノックアウトラットモデル / 血管硬度 / 先天性心疾患 / 動物モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
ファロー四徴症は根治手術後も進行性の上行大動脈拡大に伴う大動脈弁閉鎖不全や大動脈瘤/解離を起こしうる。病因として大動脈壁の中膜嚢胞性壊死による血管弾性低下と血管硬度上昇が考えられる。この組織学的変化は新生児期においても認められるが、発症機序や病態進行の詳細は不明である。Hey2ノックアウトマウスがファロー四徴症となることが報告されており、CRISPR/Cas9を使った遺伝子変異によるモデル作成と同様にHey2ノックアウトラットを作出する。本モデルにおいて胎生期/新生仔期からの大動脈組織学的変性の確認、大動脈血管特性評価を行い、TGF-βシグナル系を含めた大動脈拡大発症機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated Hey2 knockout rats, an animal model of tetralogy of Fallot using CRISPR/Cas9, and obtained Hey2 del/del rats at F0. We tried to confirm the phenotype of cardiac malformations in the Hey2 del/del rats, but accurate structural evaluation of the neonatal heart was difficult by CT examination or slide sectioning, therefore, we focused on tissue transparency and three-dimensional tissue staining technology and installed a light sheet microscopy system. Currently, we are examining staining methods to visualize cardiac structures in three dimensions using this system. We will confirm the histological chnage of the aortic tissue in this rat model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファロー四徴症患者における大動脈血管壁の変性は多因子が病態形成に関与している。動物モデルを用いた血管変性のメカニズム解明はこれらの患者の管理や治療に活かすことができる。一方で、先天性心疾患の動物モデルは確立されているとは言えない状況である。本研究ではファロー四徴症のラットモデルを新規に作出している。今度、本研究を応用し、さらにより大きな動物での疾患モデルを作成することができれば、血管機能のみならず、心機能、分子生物学的な検討が行うことができる。先天性心疾患の動物モデルの確立は内科的治療、心臓カテーテル治療、心臓手術への応用が期待され、先天性心疾患患者の予後向上につながると期待される。