Effects of splicing variants on post-transcriptional sequence: integrated genome and transcriptome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Mamiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60835601)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスプラシング / トランスクリプトーム / 統合解析 / スプライシング / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 深部イントロン変異 / キメラ遺伝子 / RNAシーケンシング / スプライシング異常
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝子診断における課題は、検出したゲノム変異がmRNAのスプライシングに及ぼす影響について網羅的な検討が行われていないことである。申請者は、がん研究分野で開発されたベイズ・ネットワーク理論に基づくSAVNet解析アルゴリズムが生殖細胞系列変異にも適用可能であることを150余例の公開配列データに関する先行研究により実証した。その一部について、公開配列データの起源細胞株を入手・培養し、in vitroのRNA実験を通じて異常トランスクリプトの存在やその配列異常を確認する。さらにスプライシング異常が疑われる原因不明肝疾患患者を対象に統合的解析を実施し実臨床におけるSAVNet解析の有用性を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of genomic variants on mRNA splicing were comprehensively investigated, and it was shown that genomic variants cause splicing abnormalities. Surprisingly, they also showed that transcripts produced by variants recognized as silent or missense variants in conventional exome analysis cause nonsense or frameshift mutations. In actual clinical practice, integrated genomic and transcriptomic analysis confirmed the diagnosis in patients with mutations in the HNRNPK gene, PUF60 gene, JMJD1C gene, and RNPC3 gene. Chimeric gene formation was shown to be one of the important mechanisms of congenital genetic diseases. The utility of RNA analysis in genetic analysis was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児遺伝性疾患の原因解明のために遺伝学的検査、特にエクソーム解析が中心的役割を果たしている。しかしその診断率には限界があり、その原因の一つとしてスプライシング異常の影響を考慮した検出ができないことが挙げられる。そこでエクソーム解析とRNA解析を組み合わせた解析手法を、小児遺伝性疾患の患者に適用し、その有用性を既存のデータベースに対して検証し有益性を認識した。その上で、実際の患者さんの解析にも適用し、複数の患者さんで確定診断に至ることができた。本研究により適切な診断による根拠に基づく予後の予測、治療法の導入、適切な検査の実施に貢献できると考えられた。