Project/Area Number |
19K17344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Ryota 日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (60838481)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 黄疸 / 早産児 / UGT1A1遺伝子 / 一酸化炭素 / 極低出生体重児 / 遷延性黄疸 / UGT1A1遺伝子変異 / 慢性ビリルビン脳症 / アンバウンドビリルビン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国では早産児の神経学的予後を悪化させ得る慢性ビリルビン脳症の発症が増加しており、その発症抑制が喫緊の課題である。生後2週間以降に黄疸が増強する早産児を未然に予測できれば慢性ビリルビン脳症の発症抑制に大きく寄与できる。そのために、ビリルビン“産生”の増加を検出するマーカーとして血中一酸化炭素(CO)濃度、ビリルビン“排泄”の低下を予見するマーカーとしてUDP-グルクロン酸転移酵素(UGT1A1)遺伝子変異の2つを用いる着想を得た。本研究の目的は、血中CO濃度とUGT1A1遺伝子変異を用いて生後2週間以降に黄疸が増強する早産児の予測法を開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a quantitative measurement method for carbon monoxide (CO) in the blood of preterm infants, and to examine whether blood CO concentration and/or Uridine diphosphate glucuronosyltransferase1A1 (UGT1A1) gene mutation would develop jaundice after 2 weeks of age. We developed a quantitative measurement method for CO in the blood of preterm infants. However, for its clinical application, it was considered necessary to devise ways to control the volatility of CO. We also identified breastfeeding and UGT1A1 gene mutations (*6) as clinical predictive factors of preterm infants with jaundice after 2 weeks of age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新生児黄疸の原因であるビリルビンは、神経毒性を有し、アテトーゼ型脳性麻痺や難聴を引き起こす(ビリルビン脳症)。生後2週間以降に黄疸が増強する早産児を未然に予測できれば、ビリルビン脳症の発症抑制に大きく寄与できるが、その予測方法がなかった。今回、その臨床予測因子として、母乳栄養およびUGT1A1遺伝子変異が明らかになった。出生直後にUGT1A1遺伝子変異の確認を行うというテーラーメード診断を行い、早期治療を行うことで、早産児のビリルビン脳症の発症を予防できる。