mRNA-Seq analysis in KCNQ2-related epilepsy model mice and the exploration of novel therapeutic drug candidates for KCNQ2-EE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Mami  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (20816392)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsKCNQ2 / てんかん / RNA-Seq / トランスクリプトーム / KCNQ2遺伝子変異 / in silicoスクリーニング / in silico スクリーニング / KCNQ2変異
Outline of Research at the Start
早期乳児てんかん性脳症(KCNQ2脳症)は、KCNQ2遺伝子のミスセンス変異に起因する小児難治性てんかんであり、未だ効果的な治療薬はない。
本研究は、KCNQ2脳症の分子病態の解明と治療薬開発の基盤確立を目的とし、KCNQ2脳症モデルマウスの海馬組織を次世代シーケンサーでRNA-Seq解析することで、疾患の病態に関わる分子の発現変化を、mRNAレベルで網羅的に同定する。また、同定された変化を指標としながら、in silicoスクリーニングで選出された化合物の投与実験を行うことで、KCNQ2脳症の新規治療薬候補となる化合物を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KCNQ2 gene encodes potassium channel subunits Kv7.2, which form heterotetrameric Kv7.2/Kv7.3 channel with Kv7.3 (encoded by KCNQ3 gene). Kv7.2/Kv7.3 channels are highly expressed in the brain, are enriched at the axonal initial segment, suppressing neuronal excitability. Mutations in KCNQ2 gene commonly cause two types of epilepsy: Self-limited Benign Familial Neonatal Epilepsy (SFNE) and Epileptic Encephalopathy (EE), with the haplo-insufficient and dominant-negative effects on Kv7.2/Kv7.3 channels, respectively. However, in this study, we uncovered that transcriptional patterns of hippocampus were different between SFNE and KCNQ2-EE in model mice, especially of the expression levels of Kcnq2 were less in KCNQ2-EE mice compared with those in control litters, through all postnatal ages. These findings would provide insight into the development of novel therapeutics for KCNQ2-related epilepsy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同一遺伝子の変異に起因するSFNEとKCNQ2-EEの重症度の違いは、Kv7.2/Kv7.3チャネルの機能不全レベルに依存すると考えられてきた。本研究では、SFNE、KCNQ2-EE患者の遺伝子変異を保有するモデルマウスを用い、SFNEとKCNQ2-EEの分子病態はmRNAレベルで異なることを明らかにした。この成果はKCNQ2-EEに対する治療薬開発において、核酸治療薬という全く新規の可能性を示すものである。また、本研究ではSFNE、KCNQ2-EEモデルマウスのてんかんに関する表現形、その重症度の違いを明らかにしたことから、これらモデルマウスのKCNQ2-EE創薬開発への有用性を確立した。