Early life stress from allergic dermatitis causes depressive-like behaviors in adolescent male mice through neuroinflammatory priming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Okito  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第四部, 研究生 (70836197)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経炎症 / マイクログリア / 乳児期ストレス / プライミング / 鬱 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / キヌレニン代謝 / 心身症 / ストレス / 自律神経 / 迷走神経刺激 / 脳腸相関
Outline of Research at the Start
心身症は、心理・社会的要因により器質的病変または機能的障害を認める病態であり、自律神経系が大きく関与することが知られている。しかし、心身症に対する治療法としては非薬物療法や薬物療法、心理療法などの治療法が確立されつつあるが、根本的治療法の確立には至っていない。そこで、本研究では乳幼児期に慢性的ストレスを与え心身症様病態モデルを作成し、心身症における中枢神経系及び末梢組織と自律神経系との関係性を明らかにする。さらに、迷走神経刺激法を用いた自律神経系への直接介入による新たな治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allergic dermatitis (AD), associated with pruritus and itchiness, is one of the major stressful conditions early in life. AD also influences the incidence of neuropsychiatric disorders and developmental disorders through neuro-immune interactions. To the best of our knowledge, there is no report that assesses the effects of early childhood dermatitis on psychiatric disorders later in life using an animal model.
Here, we developed an oxazolone (Ox)-induced AD model in the early life and found that we suggest that early life stress from AD aggravates susceptibility to systemic inflammation in the adolescent brain, leading to depressive behaviors with abnormal kynurenine metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで乳幼児期のアトピー性皮膚炎に対する予防や治療として皮膚症状や随伴するアレルギー症状に焦点をあてた予防・治療計画が主流でありましたが、今後は将来の精神・神経発達を含めた予防や治療の重要性を示すことが出来ました。また、乳幼児期のストレス全般においてその後の精神・神経発達への影響に脳内炎症に対するプライミング機構の関与が明らかとなってきています。本研究では乳幼児期の環境が将来の精神・神経発達へ及ぼす影響に対する分子機構の一部を明らかにすることが出来、今後新たな予防法や治療法開発につながることが期待されます。