Evaluation of hyperkinetic movement disorders in cerebral palsy with wearable devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Itaru  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児内科系専門診療部, フェロー (40786901)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動異常症 / 脳性麻痺 / 筋緊張亢進 / ウェアラブルデバイス / wearable device
Outline of Research at the Start
脳性麻痺児では筋緊張亢進により生活の質が著しく低下する。筋緊張亢進は定性的もしくは半定量的な評価尺度しかなく、重症度の定量的な評価尺度がない。本研究は筋緊張亢進の客観的かつ定量的な評価尺度を確立するための前向き研究であり、3年間で下記を達成する。
(1)健常者および脳性麻痺児で、表面筋電図での筋収縮の強弱と腕時計型Wearable device(身体装着型加速度計)の活動量指標の高低が一致することを示す。
(2)Wearable deviceの活動量指標が脳性麻痺児の筋緊張亢進を客観的かつ定量的に評価でき、臨床現場で有効に使用できることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children with cerebral palsy are not only unable to move freely (motor palsy), but also experience unintentional continuous muscle contractions and uncontrolled involuntary movements (dyskinesia). dyskinesia significantly reduces the quality of life, but unlike motor palsy, there is no objective and quantitative evaluation system. In this study, we examined whether a wristwatch-type wearable device (WD, body-worn accelerometer) could be used to easily and objectively assess dyskinesia, which until now has only been evaluated qualitatively and subjectively. The results showed that the activity indices obtained from children with cerebral palsy were consistent with existing assessment scales. We also examined the relationship between dyskinesia and caregivers' QoL, but found no significant correlation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周産期医療・小児医療が発展してこれまでは救命できなかった重症の小児患者が救命され長期に生存するようになった一方で、脳性麻痺児の数は増加している。脳性麻痺児に適切な医療とケアを提供する上で、筋緊張亢進の客観的かつ定量的な評価系の確立は急務である。今回の研究により、これまで定性的で主観的な評価しか行えなかった筋緊張亢進を容易に客観的かつ定量的に評価できる可能性が示唆された。