Immune escape and exhaustion attributing to development of PTLD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Masaki Yamada  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 高度感染症診断部, 医長 (30445316)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEBV / 小児 / 固形臓器移植 / 細胞疲弊 / 臓器移植 / 移植後リンパ増殖性疾患 / シングルセル解析 / リンパ増殖性疾患 / Transcriptome / Epstein-Barr ウイルス / EBウイルス / 小児肝移植 / 免疫チェックポイント / 感染免疫 / 移植免疫 / 腫瘍性増殖
Outline of Research at the Start
臓器や骨髄の移植治療は、多くの小さな子供に命を救っている一方で、免疫抑制剤の内服が必要になります。この免疫抑制剤を使用することで、慢性的にウイルス感染をおこすことがあります。中でもEBウイルスによる持続感染状態が長期間続くと、細胞が「がん」のように増殖してしまう病気(移植後リンパ増殖性疾患:PTLD)があります。本研究ではPTLDの発症機序を解明するために、ヒトの細胞やモデル動物を用いて、慢性ウイルス感染に対する免疫細胞の特徴を探究し、PTLDの早期診断や治療の実現を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EBV-associated lymphoproliferative disorders (LPD) are a group of disorders caused by the abnormal proliferation of EBV-infected cells. Among them, post-transplant lymphoproliferative disorder (PTLD) is thought to result from T-cell dysfunction due to the use of immunosuppressive agents. In this study, we attempted to create a PTLD model using humanized mice and elucidate the immune surveillance mechanisms related to T-cell exhaustion. However, in this model, EBV-specific T cells and replicate T-cell exhaustion were not appropriately reproduced, forcing a change in our approach. Consequently, we aimed to establish an experimental system using human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) to conduct single-cell RNA analysis and analyze the properties of EBV-infected cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児移植患者における移植後リンパ増殖性疾患の病態およびそれと関連した危険因子の解明を目指した研究である。病態の解明やより優れた診断マーカーの発見に寄与しうる実験系の開発を行った。高度先進医療である移植治療を受けたのちに、合併症を制御し患者予後を改善するために重要な研究である。