Comprehensive immunological analysis of macrophage activation syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Natsumi  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (90808924)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマクロファージ活性化症候群 / 小児リウマチ性疾患 / サイトカイン / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
マクロファージ活性化症候群(Macrophage activation syndrome:MAS)の病態には、免疫細胞の異常活性化とサイトカインの過剰産生が深く関与している。本研究では、末梢血細胞亜群解析、サイトカインアレイ解析、末梢血単核球mRNAに対するmicroarray解析を組み合わせた網羅的な免疫学的解析を行い、MASの基礎病態を理解するとともに、基礎疾患によるMASの免疫学的異常の異同を明らかにし、MAS病態に深く関与する共通の分子に対する特異的治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We defined cytokine profiles of MAS complicated with various pediatric rheumatic diseases comparing the profiles between acute phase and MAS phase. Common pattern among MAS (elevation of neopterin, sTNFR-II and IL-18) was revealed and these would be candidates of biomarkers for predicting MAS in early phase and molecular target for treatment. On the other hand, the best marker for distinguishing MAS was different in each background diseases. These findings suggests treatment strategy should be considered individually even though clinical phenotype is similar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、さまざまなリウマチ性疾患を背景として発症するMASの病態に共通して関与する・あるいは各疾患によって異なるサイトカインプロファイルの特徴が明らかになった。未だ臨床試験段階である抗IFNγ療法など、ターゲットを絞った治療法の有効性を支持する一助となる。また臨床像は共通するものの背景疾患により異なる基礎病態が示唆されたことで、治療戦略には疾患ごとに工夫が必要であることも併せて明らかになった。