Project/Area Number |
19K17355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Sugihara Keiichi 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 医員 (40835766)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脂肪酸酸化異常症 / カルニチンサイクル異常症 / 新生児マススクリーニング / アシルカルニチン分析 / 末梢血単核球 / 安定同位体標識脂肪酸 / マススクリーニング / 脂肪酸代謝異常症 / タンデムマス法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国では、タンデムマス法とよばれる新生児マススクリーニング検査で多くの脂肪酸酸化異常症患者の早期診断・治療が可能となっている。しかしその重症度は必ずしも容易に判定できない。中には治療を必要としない軽症例も多く存在しており、不要な治療を防ぐために重症度の判定方法の開発が求められる。本研究では、末梢血単核球を用いた安定同位体標識脂肪酸を負荷することで、変異遺伝子の機能解析結果との関係性を解析することにより脂肪酸酸化能異常症の重症度判定、更に薬物治療についての患者毎の有効性判定を同時に行う方法を確立し、新生児マススクリーニング陽性例における迅速な治療方針決定を可能とすることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clinical severity of VLCAD deficiency has been difficult to predict using conventional diagnostic methods; a carbon-13-labeled fatty acid load test on peripheral blood mononuclear cells from VLCAD deficiency patients and healthy subjects, respectively, showed a significant decrease in carnitine ratio in the patient group. The value of each ratio was significantly correlated with the clinical severity score (CSS), suggesting that it can predict disease severity. Furthermore, patients with a 13C-C16/13C-C18 ratio higher than the 13C-C14/13C-C18 ratio in the U-13C-stearate load test were presumed to have significantly higher CSS and more severe disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本検査法がVLCAD欠損症の臨床的重症度を予測する上で有用であり、重症化リスクを有する患者の同定に使用できることが示唆された。また本測定結果をもとに、代謝発作リスクが低いと考えられる患者に対し、過剰な治療や生活制限を回避することで、より効率的な管理を行うことが期待される。