Comprehensive analysis of causative gene in familial congenital heart disease by whole exome analysis
Project/Area Number |
19K17357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 先天性心疾患 / 全エクソーム解析 / プロテオーム解析 / チロシンキナーゼ / 22q11.2欠失症候群 / リン酸化プロテオーム解析 / エクソーム解析 / 心室中隔欠損症 / 房室中隔欠損症 / 次世代シークエンサー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
先天性心疾患は頻度が高く、生命予後に大きな影響を与えるが、多くは多因子遺伝である一方で、一部家族性に発症する例がある。家族性の先天性心疾患では、家系内で心疾患の種類が異なる場合も多く、候補遺伝子の特定を困難にする要因の一つであると考えられる。本研究の目的は家系内で同一の先天性心疾患の家系(心室中隔欠損症家系と房室中隔欠損症家系)の原因遺伝子を次世代シークエンサーによる全エクソーム解析で同定することである。本研究の成果は、心臓の中隔が欠損する心室中隔欠損症、房室中隔欠損症の発症機序や病態の解明と、疾患の適切な管理と遺伝カウンセリングにつながると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The causative genes were searched for in 3 families with hereditary congenital heart disease, which were revealed in all families. One of them was a novel mutation in ABL1. The onset mechanism of congenital heart disease due to abnormal ABL1 has not been elucidated at all, and experiments using cultured cells revealed increased phosphorylation of UFD1. We reported this as the first study to examine the onset mechanism of congenital heart disease associated with ABL1 abnormalities. In the other two families, new gene abnormalities of TBX20 (submitting) and gene Y (preparing for functional analysis experiment) were found, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先天性心疾患の約10%が単一遺伝子異常に由来すると考えられているが、本研究で対象としたような多数の発症者を含む大家系では、網羅的遺伝子解析を行うことで、非常に高率に原因遺伝子が判明することが示された。 単一遺伝子異常に由来する先天性心疾患は、原因遺伝子によって発症しうる心疾患がある程度予測可能であるため、原因遺伝子を判明させることは、次子・次世代の発症リスクの予測や、将来的には出生前診断、着床前診断に有用となる可能性が示唆される。