| Project/Area Number |
19K17365
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 食物アレルギー / アトピー性皮膚炎 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、アトピー性皮膚炎をはじめとする湿疹への積極的介入による食物抗原への感作予防や食物アレルギー発症予防に関する研究が報告されている。一方で、一旦食物アレルギーを発症したアトピー性皮膚炎合併患者における、積極的なアトピー性皮膚炎治療による食物アレルギーの改善効果については明らかではない。 本研究は、食物アレルギー児における、皮膚バリア機能・炎症・掻痒を反映する各種バイオマーカーと食物アレルギーの重症度・予後との関連を明らかにし、それらを指標とした食物アレルギーの早期寛解治療としてのアトピー性皮膚炎の治療戦略の確立ならびに食物アレルギーの遷延化・重症化予防に寄与することを目指したものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the relationship between the severity of atopic dermatitis, various biomarkers reflecting skin barrier function, inflammation, and pruritus, and the severity and clinical course in children with hen's egg allergy.The severity of egg allergy evaluated by oral food challenge was positively correlated with SCORAD score, which indicated the severity of atopic dermatitis, and serum TARC. In addition, the ingestible amount of egg protein after 1 year of oral food challenge, which is an indicator of the clinical course of egg allergy, was negatively correlated with serum TARC and serum IL-31. The above results suggested that, among the biomarkers that reflected the pathology of atopic dermatitis, there was a relationship with skin inflammation in the severity and clinical course of egg allergy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鶏卵アレルギーの重症度と臨床経過において血清TARCとの相関を認め、アトピー性皮膚炎の病態の中で特に皮膚炎症との関連が示唆された。血清TARCは、アトピー性皮膚炎患者においては保険診療で測定が可能なバイオマーカーであり、アトピー性皮膚炎を合併する小児鶏卵アレルギー患者の診療で血清TARCを測定し、その速やかな低下および低値の維持を図ることで、鶏卵アレルギーの重症化・遷延化の予防への寄与が期待される。また、本研究開始後の小児アトピー性皮膚炎の治療選択肢の増加で、特に重症度の高い小児アトピー性皮膚炎患者においても皮膚炎症の抑制が可能となり、鶏卵アレルギーの臨床経過への好影響も期待される。