Physiological and pathological significance of tRNA fragments in hereditary neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Masanori  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (20726913)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords橋小脳低形成10型 / tRNA fragment / 神経細胞死 / p53 / PKM2 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 橋小脳低形成 / RNA代謝 / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
小児期発症の神経変性疾患である橋小脳低形成は、transfer RNA(tRNA)代謝に関連する遺伝子の変異により発症するが、その病態分子機構は不明である。本研究では、橋小脳低形成10型において、RNA代謝異常の結果として細胞内に蓄積しているtRNA由来の小RNA(tRNA fragment)が、がん抑制因子p53の過剰な活性化を介して神経細胞死を惹き起こす際に関与する分子を同定し、その分子機能の解析を行い、神経細胞死に至る分子メカニズムの全容解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the molecular mechanism of neuronal cell death induced by 5' tRNA fragments derived from tyrosine pre-tRNA (5' Tyr-tRF).From the modified version of the drug affinity responsive target stability (DARTS) approach, we identified pyruvate kinase M2 (PKM2). We injected PKM2 mRNA transcribed in vitro together with 5' Tyr-tRF into one-cell zebrafish embryos. Surprisingly, PKM2 mRNA specifically prevented the abnormal development from 5' Tyr-tRF toxicity. The PKM2 mRNA injection selectively prevented microcephaly and spinal motor neuron loss induced by 5' Tyr-tRF injection. We verified the interaction between the 5' Tyr-tRF and PKM2 by a pull-down assay. 5' Tyr-tRF showed much higher interaction with PKM2. These dates suggest that 5' Tyr-tRF interacts directly with PKM2 and may inhibit the PKM2-related signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、神経変性疾患の病因となり得るチロシンtRNA前駆体から由来の5 '側のエクソン断片(5' Tyr-tRF)とPKM2の関連性を明らかにした。 5' Tyr-tRFの蓄積は、橋小脳低形成10型の細胞だけでなく、酸化ストレスに応答した野生型細胞でも観察されることが分かっている。そのため、5' Tyr-tRFはアルツハイマー病、筋萎縮性側索硬化症、パーキンソン病などの他の神経変性疾患の病因に関与している可能性があると推測される。5' Tyr-tRFとPKM2は、これらの神経変性疾患の診断や治療のための、標的分子になり得る可能性がある。