Project/Area Number |
19K17369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 新生児 / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 / バイオマーカー / miRNA / エクソソーム / HIE / lncRNA / Ab Initio 遺伝子軌道法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
周産期医療の進歩により、日本の新生児死亡率は現在世界のトップレベルを維持している。しかし、新生児慢性肺疾患、未熟児網膜症などの合併症は増えており、疾患のさらなる病態解明や治療薬開発が急務である。 本研究の目的は、早産児から正期産児までの臍帯血を用いてエクソソーム、 lncRNA,miRNA,mRNAの発現解析を行い、データベースを構築し、得られたデータベースを研究協力者の森らが開発したAb Initio 遺伝子軌道法(国際出願番号: PCT/JP2018/013877)を用いて解析し、新生児疾患関連lncRNA-miRNA-mRNAネットワークや疾患バイオマーカーを同定することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to analyze the expression of exosomal RNA in umbilical cord blood and to identify biomarkers related to the severity and prognosis of neonatal hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy (HIE) patients. Umbilical cord blood was collected from newborns of HIE and healthy newborns as a control, miRNA contained in exosomes were extracted. Then the expression of miRNA genes was comprehensively analyzed by microarray.We are currently analyzing the results obtained from the array analysis. In the future, based on the results, we will carry out quantitative analysis of expressed genes by the Real-time PCR method, and continue to search for biomarkers related to the severity and prognosis of neonatal HIE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は、これまで明らかにされていない臍帯血中のエクソソームに含まれる遺伝子の発現解析を行い、新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症 (HIE)患者の重症度、予後に関連するバイオマーカーを探索することである。 現時点でアレイ解析から得られた結果を解析中である。今後、その結果をもとに、Real-time PCR法による発現遺伝子の定量解析を行い、新生児HIEの重症度、予後予測に関連するバイオマーカーの探索を引き続き行なっていく。そのことが明らかになればよりHIE患児における早期の重症度分類、治療方法の判断に役立つであろう。