Project/Area Number |
19K17375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Oto Yuji 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60448868)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | プラダーウィリー症候群 / 移行期医療 / 成長ホルモン治療 / 早期診断 / 性腺機能低下症 / 糖尿病 / プラダー・ウィリ症候群 / 成長ホルモン補充療法 / 性腺ホルモン補充療法 / トランジション / 甲状腺機能低下症 / 骨密度 / 新生児 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
成人した日本人プラダーウィリー症候群患者において、成長ホルモン分泌能は果たして悪いのか、成長ホルモン補充療法の効果は体組成維持に対しどのような効果があるのか検討する。 また、性腺補充ホルモン治療の効果と精神症状に対してどのような影響を及ぼすのか、これまでの経験や報告を吟味し大規模な検討を行うことで日本人プラダーウィリー症候群における包括的な治療指針を作成し、統一された治療を行えるようなシステム構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The transition of individuals with Prader Willi syndrome (PWS) from adolescent to adult life is particularly challenging for medical care because of multiple comorbidities. In this study, we evaluated the complications of PWS in Japan and showed how to deal with them. We reported that the TSH response to TRH showed a normal pattern in most patients, and thyroid function did not change after initiation of GH treatment, the bone mineral density of patients with PWS decreased gradually despite GH treatment, the occurrence of type 2 diabetes among Japanese patients with PWS is 28.9% , and the age of diabetes onset was 18.0 years. We also reported the prevalence of perinatal and neonatal features in individuals with PWS in Japan and it is important for early diagnosis and the start of multidisciplinary treatment for the disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プラダーウィリーではその多彩な合併症により多くの患者がトランジションできていない現状がある。移行期医療を円滑に進めるためには、主となり患者をみてきた医療者がその合併症を評価し、総合的に対応していかなくてはいけない。 今回の研究では日常診療で遭遇する合併症や早期診断を行うための指標を示すことができた。本研究成果を患者会や学会、専門家による研究会を通じて発信していくことでプラダーウィリー症候群患者への理解を深めることができ、プラダーウィリー症候群の移行期医療の診療や疾患の啓蒙活動を行うことが可能となった。そういった側面からも今回の研究は学術的意義や社会的意義があるものと考えた。