Development of the fetal therapy using maternal adipose-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Akihiro Kawashima  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (10783376)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胎児治療 / ダウン症 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 精神神経発達遅滞
Outline of Research at the Start
ダウン症は精神発達遅滞を含めた症状を呈し思春期以降の生活力の低下を来す。母体血中のcell-free DNAを用いたダウン症の出生前診断により早期治療介入が可能となった。しかし、胎児期の治療法は未だ確立されていない。応募者は母体由来の脂肪組織間葉系幹細胞に着目し、脳神経細胞の再生と機能改善を目的とした胎児治療法の開発に取り組んでいる。現法で、移植片の生着の妨げとなる母体の免疫反応を抑制し移植早期の生着率の向上に成功している。本研究課題では、ダウン症モデルマウスに応用し母体間葉系幹細胞を用いた胎児治療の有効性を証明する。本研究成果は染色体疾患や遺伝性疾患をもつ胎児に対する胎児治療の可能性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In utero stem cell transplantation is a promising medical tool for many genetic disorders, but graft rejection caused by maternal T cells as the main barrier to engraftment limits clinical outcomes. We hypothesized that using maternal adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs) for in utero transplantation can develop maternal-fetal chimerism, thus lowering the risk of graft rejection. Herein, fetus brain engraftment using maternal grafts was examined via in utero stem cell transplantation. ADSCs were purified using MSC markers. Fetal brain grafts grew for at least 1 month after in utero transplantation and expressed mature neuronal markers. Furthermore, maternal ADSCs reduced immune cell infiltration and suppressed the innate immune response. In conclusion, in utero maternal ADSC transplantation is beneficial for the treatment of congenital CNS diseases because of the ability of the cells to differentiate into neuronal lineages and reduce immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞が細胞外で神経細胞様の電位変化とタンパク質を発現することを確認し、さらに投与された胎児の脳組織内で神経細胞様に分化し生着することを明らかにしてきた。
胎児期に母体脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞
が生着した野生型マウスにおいて非投与群との間に明らかな運動性の異常などを認めないことを確認しているため、現在ダウン症モデルマウスでの機能改善を確認しく。胎児に対する幹細胞治療の臨床応用はその安全性と倫理的な問題から研究段階であるが、細胞リソースの特性や移植免疫応答を考えると母親から採取できる脂肪由来間葉系細胞を用いた胎児治療は応用が可能な幹細胞の一つとなると考ええ