Analysis of the pathogenic mechanism of cardiomyopathy using iPS cells established from patients with DNM1L mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Madori Osawa  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 小児科学, 助教 (40792180)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNM1L / ミトコンドリア / iPS細胞 / 心筋症 / 心不全 / 小児 / DNM1-L / ミトコンドリア疾患 / 分化心筋細胞 / 心筋細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
DNM1-L(Dynamin-1-like protein) はミトコンドリアの分裂とマイトファジーに関連すると言われ、DNM1-Lに相同するDrp1 (Dynamin-related protein 1)ノックアウトマウスにおいて心筋症を発症することが報告されている。しかし発症機序については不明な点が多く、ヒト心筋細胞を用いた既報告はない。今回我々はDNM1-L 変異を有するヒト疾患iPS細胞を樹立した。そこで、心筋細胞を分化・誘導し、ミトコンドリア形態やATP産生能評価、マイトファジー異常の有無の確認、心筋細胞の機能解析を行うことで心筋症発症機序を明らかにし、新規治療法の開発に結びつける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamin-1-like protein (DNM1L) encodes dynamin-related protein 1 (Drp1), which plays an important role in mitochondrial and peroxisomal division. However, no studies have revealed the mechanism of cardiomyocyte dysfunction caused by DNM1L mutations in human models. This study aimed to clarify the reason by which DNM1L mutations cause cardiac insufficiency in humans. We identified DNM1L mutations in two patients who developed cardiac dysfunction and generated hiPS-CMs from these two patients. In this study, we suggested that DNM1L mutations caused abnormal mitochondrial morphology, mitochondrial dysfunction, and insufficient ATP production in hiPS-CMs. In addition, hiPS-CMs with DNM1L mutations showed abnormal Ca2+kinetics and impaired contractile and diastolic dysfunction due to SERCA2a dysfunction caused by ATP deficiency. To our best knowledge, this is the first study that demonstrates the mechanism of cardiomyocyte dysfunction caused by DNM1L mutations in human models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、臨床的表現型が確立された患者のiPS細胞由来分化心筋細胞を用いて、DNM1L変異による心筋細胞機能障害のメカニズムを示した初めての研究である。 近年、ミトコンドリアの品質管理を改善することが、心不全治療の新たな戦略となっている。DNM1LがエンコードするGTPaseの一種であるDrp1は、ミトコンドリアの分裂に寄与し、老化ミトコンドリアを除去するための重要なプロセスの一端を担っている。Drp1の機能に着目したミトコンドリアの品質管理の維持・改善は、新規心不全治療への応用が期待される。本研究は、Drp1を標的とした新規治療法を確立するためのヒト疾患モデルとして貢献できる可能性がある。