Project/Area Number |
19K17383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | National Center for Child Health and Development |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuchida Nanae 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖医療研究部, リサーチアソシエイト (60817245)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 胎盤 / iPS細胞 / トロホブラスト / 胎盤発生 / 周産期疾患 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒト受精卵の着床から胎盤形成までの正常な発生過程と、その異常によって引き起こされる種々の周産期疾患に関しては、有用な実験モデルがないことや動物間での種差が大きいこと、倫理的問題などから未だ詳細な解明が進んでいない。我々は、ゼノフリー条件下でヒトiPS細胞をトロホブラストへと分化させる新たな培養モデルを構築した。本研究では、その分化細胞の網羅的遺伝子発現解析によって得られた2つの新規胎盤関連遺伝子をゲノム編集技術によってノックアウトし、それらの胎盤発生における機能の解析を行う。胎盤初期発生のメカニズムの一部を分子レベルで解明し、ひいては胎盤関連疾患の病態理解や治療的介入への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The placenta contains three types of trophoblasts: trophoblast, trophoblast cell layer, and extravillous trophoblast, which have diverse functions to ensure the development of the fetus. We have established a system to generate human chorionic gonadotropin-producing trophoblasts from iPS cells under xeno-free conditions. By applying this model of early human placental development, we were able to develop a 3D-organoid model of early placental development through placental differentiation that has acquired even more advanced bioactive functions. This model is expected to be a novel bio-tool for in vitro analysis of pregnancy complications in the future, and a robust research foundation has been established for further research and development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒト多能性幹細胞を活用し、3次元組織化し生理機能性も獲得したオルガノイドの発生モデルをもとに、分化誘導法の最適化を定量的に評価できる系を胎盤発生に適応することができた。個体発生のサポート臓器として重要な胎盤に着目し、胎盤発生関連遺伝子の定量発現量を属性ごとに特性とバランスを分析し胎盤オルガノイドの発生動態と関連付けるデータ可視化モデルを構築した。試験管内モデルの乏しい周産期分野において、応用性の高い試験管内モデルができ、妊娠合併症などの研究促進へ貢献できる。