Project/Area Number |
19K17385
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | National Center for Child Health and Development |
Principal Investigator |
Akihiro Hasegawa 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, リサーチアソシエイト (20839055)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 低ホスファターゼ症 / 胎児治療 / 子宮内幹細胞移植 / TNSALP / ES細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 子宮内胎児移植 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ALPL発現量の高い細胞の作成を、当研究室で作製した組織由来間葉系幹細胞より寿命の長いES細胞由来間葉系間質細胞を用いて行う。低フォスファターゼ症モデル胎児マウスに対して、子宮内TNSALP酵素補充療法と出生後TNSALP酵素補充療法、子宮内ES細胞由来間葉系間質細胞移植と子宮内TNSALP酵素補充療法の二つの実験系で、骨形成能と予後に関する比較検討を行う。同細胞の子宮内投与により長期的な効果を期待できるだけでなく、胎児期は免疫寛容を誘導できる可能性があり、同細胞による長期的な治療効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Perinatal hypophosphatasia (HPP) is a genetic disorder that causes systemic ossification disorders beginning in utero. Enzyme Replacement Therapy (ERT) improves ossification impairment and respiratory insufficiency, however ERT cannot be initiated prenatally. Therefore, we attempted to develop a novel fetal therapy by prenatal ERT and in utero transplantation of mesenchymal stromal cells expressing high levels of enzyme-secreting genes in a HPP model mouse. Although the effect of prenatal ERT on the pups was limited, the safety of trans-maternal administration was confirmed. In utero cell transplantation into murine fetuses was successful, however, it did not improve the symptoms of the HPP pups. The amount of enzyme secretion, the number of transplanted cells, and the transplantation route are future issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
周産期型低ホスファターゼ症に対する出生前経母体的酵素補充療法と酵素分泌遺伝子を高発現させた間葉系間質細胞の胎児移植による新規治療法の開発を行った。出生前酵素補充療法の効果は限定的であったが、経母体投与の安全性を確認できた。今後臨床的な適応に向けては更なる研究が必要と考えられる。また胎児への細胞移植では間葉系幹細胞における移植に成功したが、仔マウスの症状改善には至らなかった。胎児への細胞移植により長期的な効果が期待できること、治療による侵襲度を軽減できる可能性があること、また免疫寛容を誘導することで免疫抑制剤の使用なく、投与した細胞を生着させることができる可能性が十分にある。