Hypothalamus and Respiratory Regulation: A Basic Study about the Mechanism of Respiratory Disorders in Pediatric Patients with Hypothalamic Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Murayama Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Yohei  独立行政法人国立病院機構村山医療センター(臨床研究部), 電気生理学研究室, 共同研究員 (90622374)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児 / 視床下部 / 呼吸循環調節 / アストロサイト / 呼吸循環調節機構 / 膜電位イメージング / 先天性中枢性呼吸調節障害 / 循環調節 / グリア細胞 / 先天性中枢性肺胞低換気症候群 / 呼吸調節 / ROHHAD症候群 / 摘出間脳-脳幹-脊髄標本
Outline of Research at the Start
視床下部の機能不全をきたす小児疾患では,低換気症状がみられるが,視床下部の機能不全で呼吸障害が起こる機序は不明で,その治療法も確立していない.そもそも視床下部が呼吸調節機構において果たす役割も解明されていない.研究代表者は新生ラットよりの摘出間脳-脳幹-脊髄標本を用いた実験で,視床下部が呼吸促進性の役割を担っていることを示す結果を得たことから,視床下部が呼吸調節機構において重要な役割を果たしているとの仮説を提唱する.本研究は,視床下部の機能不全を呈する小児疾患が呼吸障害を起こす機序を解明することを究極の目的とし,その基礎的検討として,呼吸促進性に働く視床下部の領域,細胞の特定を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I identified regions in the hypothalamus that are rhythmically active in synchrony with neural respiratory output using the diencephalon-lower brainstem-spinal cord preparation of rats. By histoanatomical analysis, I revealed neuronal connections between the paraventricular/dorsomedial nuclei of the hypothalamus and the rostral ventrolateral medulla that plays crucial roles in respiratory regulation. Secondly, we investigated the role of the astrocytic TRPA1 channels, a putative ventilatory hypoxia sensor, in post-hypoxic persistent respiratory augmentation (PHRA) using astrocyte-specific Trpa1 knockout mice, and clarified that astrocytic TRPA1 channels are not directly involved in PHRA, indicating that astrocytes mediate PHRA by mechanisms other than TRPA1 channels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢性肺胞低換気症候群やROHHAD症候群など、原因不明の小児呼吸調節障害の病態が視床下部の機能不全である可能性が指摘されているが、その詳細は明らかでない。本研究では、この問題の解明に資する、視床下部と延髄呼吸中枢の機能的、解剖学的結合の詳細が示された。また、呼吸中枢における神経細胞の持続的な活動にアストロサイトやミクログリアの役割が重要視されているが、本研究では、小児呼吸器疾患を有する患者が遭遇する低酸素状態に注目し、実験による検討を行った結果、アストロサイトが低酸素曝露中および曝露後の呼吸応答を担っていることが示された。これらの成果は小児における呼吸調節の機序解明の一助になると考えられる。