Project/Area Number |
19K17389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
KON TAKASHI 山形大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10829740)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | TET2 / 5-hmC / 大腸癌 / 肥満 / AMPK / メタボリックシンドローム / エピゲノム / 5hmc / 5hmC |
Outline of Research at the Start |
なぜ肥満やMetSが大腸発がんを引き起こすのか、その直接的な分子機序は不明な点が多い。近年、細胞内のエネルギーセンサーであるAMPKを介した腫瘍抑制因子TET2の活性調節がDNAのエピジェネティック修飾を制御し、高血糖状態における発がんに促進的に作用することが報告され、TET2は肥満、MetSによる大腸発がんに深く関与している可能性がある。本研究では、ヒトのゲノムや組織、動物モデル、細胞株を用い、肥満関連大腸がんにおけるTET2の変異解析やTET2の発現レベルとその不安定性に関する機序を解析することで、肥満、MetSからの大腸がんを直接的に結び付ける分子メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Obesity has been widely acknowledged to pose a great risk of colorectal cancer (CRC). A recent study demonstrated that sustained hyperglycemia destabilizes the tumor suppressor ten-eleven translocation (TET) 2 as a substrate of the AMPK and dysregulates levels of 5-hydroxymethylcytosine (5-hmC). This novel pathway may play important roles in obesity-related CRC development. In this study, we demonstrated that the expression of 5-hmC and TET2 was decreased in obesity-related CRC tissue. Glucose and insulin treatment decreased the expression of TET2 in CRC cells. The proliferation was induced in CRC cells by TET2siRNA transfection. In contrast, induction of AMPK inhibited cell proliferation accompanied by the upregulation of TET2 expression. AMPK-TET2-5-hmC axis is proposed as novel molecular pathway in obesity-related CRC development, may be a new diagnostic marker and therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦で増加している肥満関連大腸癌に肥満やメタボリックシンドロームの増加に伴って本邦では大腸癌が増加しています。この肥満に関連した大腸癌の発生機序を明らかにすることで、この大腸がんの増加に歯止めをかけ、また有効な治療や予防法を開発できると考えます。本研究の結果から肥満関連大腸発がんにAMPK-TET2という新しい経路がかかわっていることが考えられ、これは新しい診断マーカーや治療標的になる可能性があります。