Elucidation of therapeutic response mechanisms in liver cancer by integrated genomic analysis using nucleic acids in peripheral blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Murakawa Miyako  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20733851)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 遺伝子変異 / 肝炎ウイルス / cell free DNA / 肝癌 / ゲノム / 肝線維化 / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、脂肪肝など非ウイルス性の背景を持つ肝癌が急増しているがそれらの病態に関わる癌ゲノム要因の詳細は不明であり、また全身化学療法の選択肢が多様化する中で治療反応性の規定因子の解明が求められている。本研究では、特殊な病態の肝癌や分子標的治療効果に関与するゲノム要因を解明するために、①血漿中の微量核酸を用いた癌関連遺伝子変異の探索、その結果と臨床情報の対比に基づき②肝癌の病態および③全身化学療法の治療反応性を規定するゲノム要因を同定する。さらに、見出したゲノム異常の機能解明のため④ヒトiPS細胞由来肝細胞を用いて機能解析を行い、精密医療に向けた知的基盤形成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the patterns of genetic changes characteristic of the cancer using surgical and blood specimens obtained from the patients treated for hepatocellular carcinoma. In particular, we analyzed the characteristics of hepatocellular carcinoma, which occurs despite viral control, and found that it has genomic mutations that are different from those under viral control and that carcinogenesis is also affected by liver fibrosis and inflammation, alcohol consumption, and diabetes. In addition, we confirmed that it is possible to evaluate the genomic characteristics of hepatocellular carcinoma, including TERT mutation, by analyzing DNA present in very small amounts in blood, and established a basis for analyzing genomic changes associated with the effects of anti-cancer agents on inoperable advanced cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では抗がん剤の治療効果に直結する肝癌遺伝子変化の同定には至らなかったが、Liquid biopsyにより肝癌の遺伝子解析が可能であることを示した点は、新規治療薬が承認され治療選択肢が広がっている現状において手術不能肝癌の最適な治療選択に向けた特徴の解明、新たな分類の可能性につながる。また、ウイルス制御下や非ウイルス性肝癌は手術不能な進行癌で発見される症例も多いが、臨床データベースを用いて肝癌の臨床的特徴とゲノム変化の関連を解析する中でFIB4-indexがウイルス制御下発癌の高リスク群の囲い込みに有用であることを見出したことは、効率的な癌サーベイランスに向けて社会的意義が大きい。