Role of pancreatic retinoid storage in pancreatic fibrosis and carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Noritaka  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (60761450)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / 膵線維化 / レチノイド / 膵星細胞 / 慢性膵炎 / レチノイド(ビタミンA)
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性膵炎や膵癌において病態進展の中心的役割を果たす膵星細胞は、活性化に伴いレチノイド (ビタミンA)を含む脂肪滴を失う。しかし、膵貯蔵レチノイドが膵臓の病態に及ぼす影響については十分に解明されていない。
本研究において、遺伝子改変マウスを用い下記を目的として実験を行う。
・レチニルエステル合成酵素欠損マウスの、膵レチノイド欠如モデルとしての有用性を検証する。
・膵線維化・膵発癌過程における膵星細胞活性化と、脂肪滴喪失の関連性について解明し、膵貯蔵レチノイドの役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The roles of retinoid storage in pancreatic stellate cells on pancreatic cancer and fibrosis were investigated. In lecithin:retinol acyltransferase (LRAT)-deficient mice, pancreatic retinoid storage measured by HPLC were significantly decreased compared to the control. In a model of pancreatitis and pancreatic fibrosis induced by caerulein injections, serum amylase and lipase were significantly higher and the mRNA expression level of fibrosis marker Timp1 was markedly elevated in the pancreas of LRAT-deficient mice. In addition, the pancreatic histology in mutant mice showed exacerbation of pancreatitis and significant increase of fibrous tissue. These results indicated LRAT deficiency exacerbates chronic pancreatitis and fibrosis, suggesting that differences in retinoid levels in pancreatic tissue might affect the pathology of the pancreas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レチニルエステル合成酵素(LRAT)欠損マウスの膵貯蔵レチノイドは有意に低値であったことから、この遺伝子改変マウスが膵レチノイド貯蔵欠如モデルとして適切であることが見出された。また、膵線維化モデルを用いた実験結果から、LRAT欠損すなわち膵レチノイド貯蔵の減少により慢性膵炎、膵線維化が増悪することが示された。
本研究結果は、膵貯蔵レチノイドが慢性膵炎および膵線維化を抑制する可能性を示しており、膵星細胞へのレチノイド補充もしくは脂肪滴喪失の阻害による、慢性膵炎・膵線維化および膵癌に対する治療法の開発につながると考えられる。