Role and clinical application of HSP47 in the treatment of Crohn's disease with intestinal stricture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Honzawa Yusuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (90737884)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / クローン病 / 腸管線維化 / heat shock protein 47 / インフラマソーム / Heat shock protein 47 / 細胞増殖能 / HSP47 / 腸管狭窄
Outline of Research at the Start
クローン病(Crohn’s disease, 以下CD)は腸管特異的に炎症が生じ、生涯治療の継続が必要な難治性疾患である。CDでは慢性炎症の結果、腸管粘膜の線維化に伴う腸管狭窄を合併し、外科的治療が必要となる事も少なくない。しかしながら、CD腸管線維化の機序解明及びその治療方法は明らかではない。本研究ではコラーゲン産生に必須の分子であるheat shock protein(以下HSP)47に着目し、①CD腸管狭窄症例の腸管線維化におけるHSP47の役割、及び②HSP47制御による腸管抗線維化療法について検討する。これにより、CD腸管線維化の役割の解明及び新たな抗線維化治療法の臨床応用を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the involvement of heat shock protein (HSP)47, a molecule for collagen production, in Crohn's disease (CD) intestinal fibrosis. As a result, CD patients with intestinal stricture had multiple SNPs in the Mediterranean fever (MEFV) gene and the involvement of inflammasomes involved in the expression of IL-1β in the pathogenesis was confirmed by immunostaining in intestinal surgery specimens. Furthermore, in a human intestinal myofibroblast cell line (CCD-18Co), co-stimulation with Il-1β and several cytokines found in CD inflammation enhanced HSP47 and collagen production, suggesting that HSP47 may be involved in CD intestinal fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クローン病(CD)腸管炎症に対しては様々な研究成果に基づく新規治療薬が開発され、その炎症コントロールが可能になっている症例が多数認められる。しかしながら、CD腸管狭窄の原因とされる腸管線維化の機序解明は未だ十分ではなく、現時点で有効な内科治療は存在しない。本研究では線維化疾患に関わるとされるHSP47とCDのIl-1βをはじめとしたサイトカイン環境との関連が明らかとなった。この結果からHSP47制御のみならずそのサイトカインの制御による線維化治療の可能性も示唆され、治療薬への応用が期待される。