Analysis of the mechanism of new anti-fibrotic effects by drug repositioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Sei  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90834838)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsUCA1 / メトホルミン / ドラッグリポジショニング / CCN2 / 線維化 / 非コードRNA / CCN2/CTGF / CRISPR/Cas9 / ssODN / 長鎖非コードRNA UCA1
Outline of Research at the Start
線維化は、全身の様々な臓器や組織に共通してみられる組織中の結合組織が異常増殖する現象であり、その進行により肝硬変・肝炎や心不全、慢性腎臓病など、多くの線維化関連疾患を引き起こす。これらの疾患の治療のため、線維化の詳しいメカニズム解明とその制御が急がれている。応募者は今回、この線維化を促進する分子として知られるCCN2や線維化の制御に関わる因子として、長鎖非コードRNA(UCA1)と糖尿病治療薬メトホルミンに着目した。そこで、本研究ではメトホルミンの新たな抗線維化薬としての可能性(ドラッグリポジショニング)と、UCA1を介した線維化のメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed antifibrotic effects of a diabetes medicine, metformin (Met), and involvement of CCN family protein (CCN) 2 and long non-coding RNA, UCA1. In human fibrosarcoma-derived HT-1080 cells, Met decreased the gene expression of UCA1 and CCN2 mRNA. In lung fibroblasts from patients of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, Met temporary upregulated the mRNA expression of UCA1 and CCN2, but the levels were decreased to the same level of control for UCA1, and further decreased for CCN2 after 72 hours. In human chondrosarcoma-derived HCS-2/8 cells, UCA1 expression was upregulated and CCN2 was slightly downregulated after addition of Met. Although the response of UCA1 to Met varied by cell type, Met may inhibit the expression of CCN2, which is a strong promoter of fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果は糖尿病治療薬メトホルミン(Met)が線維化を促進するCCN2の発現低下に関与することを示している。一方、MetのUCA1発現への影響は細胞種によって異なり、線維肉腫ではMet添加でUCA1が減少した一方、肺線維芽細胞と軟骨細胞ではUCA1が誘導されたことは興味深い。我々の研究グループは以前にUCA1の軟骨細胞分化促進作用を報告しており、Metの抗線維化作用に加え、非コードRNA(UCA1)を介した軟骨保護作用がある可能性を示した点で学術的な意義がある。また、Metを抗線維化薬や軟骨疾患治療薬としてドラッグリポジショニングする基盤への一助にもなると考えられ、社会的な意義も大きい。