Development of chemopreventie agent for pancreatic cancer using Connectivity Map analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yasuteru  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (60747442)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵癌予防薬 / IPMN / 癌予防 / 薬理学 / Connectivity Map / 膵癌 / 予防薬
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、まず内視鏡下に生検採取もしくは手術により摘出した膵臓前癌病変(IPMN)の遺伝子発現プロファイルを作成し、Connectivity Mapを用いて前癌病変に有効な候補予防薬剤を抽出する。次いで、IPMN、膵癌、正常膵臓組織の生検もしくは手術により採取した組織よりオルガノイド培養を行い、予防候補薬の効果をin vitroで検証(スクリーニング)するとともに、オルガノイドの同所移植モデルを用いてin vivoの有効性を確認する。さらに、膵臓化学発癌動物モデルや膵臓自然発癌モデルマウスを用いて膵臓腫瘍(癌)に対する予防効果を検証し、臨床試験に向けた新しい膵臓癌予防薬の研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed microarray analysis of human IPMN and Pancreatic cancer tissues as well as of normal pancreatic tissue, and determined gene expression signature in each lesion. Applying the gene signature data for connectivy map analysis which includes the data of all existing drugs, we chose candidate preventive drugs, which are expected to normalize gene expression profile of those lesions. We then established organoid from human IPMN and pancreatic cancer tissues respectively, and screened candidate drugs to evaluate inhibitory effects of candidate preventive drugs.The most effective drugs for tumor have been chosen. When some of the drugs were administered to rat chemical carcinogeneis model, numbers of tumors were significantly inhibited. Currently, we planning a clinical trial for these drugs to evaluate inhibitory effect on IPMN or pancreatic cancer in human.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、既存の薬剤を網羅的に解析して、IPMNや膵癌に対する予防薬を探索した研究は無く、本研究が初めてである。本研究では、IPMNや膵癌に対する予防候補薬を抽出し、in vitroで有効な薬剤を絞り込み、in vivoで有効性の高い薬剤を絞り込むことができた。また、既存の薬剤を対象にしているので、速やかに臨床試験に進むことができるという利点がある。また、本研究はdrug repositioningの観点からも重要性が高い。